Recreation Results, Feb. 24

147874 articles in the archive and more added every day

Recreation Results, Feb. 24

IslandPacket
info@islandpacket.com
Published Sunday, February 24, 2013   |  548 Words  |  

CHIPS & PUTTS

Bear Creek

Results of Men's day held Feb. 20; Format: One Best Shamble; 1. Bill Holmes, Dave McCandless, Ed Soifer, Dan Putbrese.

Results of 9-hole ladies tournament held Feb. 21; Format: Stroke Play; 1. Sharon Miller, 2. Marge Dunne, 3. Marge Fisher.

Results of 18-hole ladies tournament held Feb. 21; Format: Stroke Play; Flight A -- Cynthia Gorski-Popiel; Flight B -- Louise Stoops.

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of WGA tournament held Feb. 20; Format: Team Nifty Nine; 1. Chris Kohlhepp, Barbour Childress, Pat Crofton, Judie Butchko; 2. Margita Rockstroh, Barbara Neely, Marty Eidemiller, Charlene Barrett; Closest to the Pin -- Marty Eidemiller.

Fripp Island

Results of the Women's Golf Association event held Feb. 19; Format: Team Stableford; 1. Barbara Hess, Diane McGarry, Sam Taylor; 2. Linda Ashby, Rita Michals, Carol Middleton, Becca McCoy.

Island West

Results of tournament held Feb. 21; Format: 2 best balls on the front and 3 best balls on the back; 1. Doug Hancock, Jon Sherwood, Don Biersack, Steve Grimaldi; 2. (tie) Dennis Fisher, John Waffle, Charles Michael, Mike Rotelle and Greg Watts, Eddie Iannacone, Fred Palcho, Jack Souders; 3. Dave Stewart, Jack Souders, Frank Raffaele, Dave Zander; Closest to the Pin -- Don Biersack, Steve Palcho, Steve Burris, Jack Souders.

Lady's Island

Results of Men's Golf Association tournament held Feb. 21; Format: Two Man Team, One Best Net; 1. Tom Glans, Ben Franklin; 2. (tie) Alan Westcob, Powell Christian; 2. (tie) Larry Beckish, Ross Somers; 4. Frank Vasata, Bob deGuzman; Closest to the Pin -- Frank Vasata, Frank Porter, Mike Sinisko, Alan Westcob.

Moss Creek

Results of Men's day tournament held Feb. 19; Format: 2 of 4 Shambles; Flight 1 -- 1. R. Obrig, D. Dahl, R. Deserrano, J. Lozan; 2. T. Andreas, G. Jones, P. Resetar; Flight 2 -- 1. G. Grindrod, D. Neff, Cromey.

Results of Ladies day tournament held Feb. 20; Format: 2 of 4 "Colors"; 1. (tie) C. Smith, A. Harris, S. Gill, S. Reed, J. Reynolds, J. Gibbons, M. Fulling; 3. J. Wahlrab.

Results of Ladies nine tournament held Feb. 21; Format: Four-Lady Step-Aside Scramble; 1. Linda Eberly, Joanne Moss, Michelle Chenard, Kathy Quirl; 2. (tie) Jan Crudden, Sally Kaminski, Pat Varian, Jeanne Seavers, Sandy Burgoyne, Gail Clarke, Judy Patnaude, Ruthellen Phillips.

Okatie Creek

Results of 18 Hole Couples tournament held Feb. 17; Format: Two best balls of foursome; Flight 1 -- 1. Alvan and Connie Burn and Bob and Sherry Lee; 2. Don and Kathleen Feldkamp and Robert and Vicki Vik; 3. Ken and Jan Muhrenberg; Flight 2 -- 1. Rick and Marta Yelverton and Steve and Hope Dexler; 2. Fred and Dale Finn and Joyce Calabrese and Scott Caldie; 3. Mike and Linda Johnson and Doris and John Riordan; Flight 3 -- 1. Mickey and Julie Andrews and Jeff and Sandy Miller; 2. Pat and Sue Palmese and Donna and Tom Cantwell; 3. Richard and Pat Kemph and Scott and Donna Bleakney; Closest to the Pin -- Rick Yelverton, Diane Berlingo.

Palmetto Hall

Results of Women's Golf Association tournament held Feb. 19; Format: Best Ball of Three; 1. Becky Cederholm, Priscilla Loeben, Evie Richardson; Low Gross: Mary Ann Worley; Chip Ins -- Priscilla Loeben, Becky Cederholm; Closest To the Pin -- Sue Laxdal.