Recreation Results and Standings, Feb. 20

147875 articles in the archive and more added every day

Recreation Results and Standings, Feb. 20

From staff reports
sports@islandpacket.com
Published Wednesday, February 20, 2013   |  876 Words  |  

CHIPS & PUTTS

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of Chili Open tournament held Feb. 16; Format: 2 better ball of 4; Mixed Flight: 1. Ken Buckalew, Barbour Childress, AJ Ferrari, Kitty Ferrari; 2. Jeffrey Ford, Lynda Ford, Roger Johnson, Shelia Johnson; 3. Andy Kohlhepp, Chris Kohlhepp, John Noughton, Sue Noughton; 4. Mary Georgopulos, Megan Georgopulos, Lois Smith, Jane Hudson; Men's Flight -- 1. Robert Clemens, Barry Dickson, Michael Keskin, Mark Henrichs; 2. Bill McCourt, Bill Junga, Pat Cauller, Bob Rusche; Closest to the Pin -- Sue Boughton, Ken Buckalew.

Dolphin Head

Results of tournament held Feb. 14-15; Format: Individual Low Net; 1. John Mikita, 2. Ron McCann; 3. (tie) Mike Jenner, Robert Scott; 5. Tom Morgan, 6. Art Thomas, 7. (tie) Jerry Maywright, Jim Walsh.

Hidden Cypress

Results of tournament held Feb. 18; Flight 1 -- 1. Lee Bowen, 2. Ken Muhrenberg, Pat Palmese, Paul Schilling, Paul Tupper; 3. Steve Carter, Jim Chapman; Flight 2 -- 1. Ed Thompson, 2. Richard Seib, Bruce Smith, Barry Walker; 3. Pete Deverall, Bob Hooper, Stanley Toplewski.

Moss Creek

Results of Men's White Tee tournament held Feb. 18; Format: Individual Low Net; 1. T. Elsasser; 2. (tie) L. Corson, A. Varian.

Senior Men's Golf Association

Results of tournament held Feb. 18 at Belfair; Format: 2 better ball of 4; 1. Frank Sutera, David Brignati, Alfred Lombardi, William Boyles; 2. Jack Hunter, Ron Welpott, Rainer Kuenkel, Al Marchioni; 3. William Brown, Calvin Beltman, Bob Szczerbicki, Gary Hooper; 4. David Denton, Tom Rochon, Dick Morrow, Dave Howrll; 5. Tom Gozdecki, Leo Kinsella, Harold Bell, George Edell; 6. Morris Atkin, Jay Elliot, Gus Christ, Stephen Kmeth; 7. Craig Onofry, Denny Jones, Dan Pinson, Bob Richardson; Closest to the Pin -- William Brown, Ron Welpott, Don Patterson, Steve Richards.

Spanish Wells

Results of tournament held Feb. 15; Format: Low Gross/Low Net; Low Gross -- Jeff McConnell; Low Net -- Bill Wood; Skins -- Bob Boldig, Charlie Bradley, Manny Peralta, Larry Sauer, Joe Steiner.

TENNIS

Hilton Head Island Tennis Leagues

Adult 18s standings

2.5W -- SCYC Kiss My Hits, Spanish Wells Victorious Secret tied in first at 1-0

3.0M -- Chaplin only team

3.0W -- Port Royal Alley Gators in first at 1-0

3.5M -- Beaufort First Strike in first at 2-0

3.5W -- Spanish Wells in first at 2-0

4.0M -- Wexford Warriors in first at 3-0

4.0W -- PDTC We'll Have Another, Long Cove Young and the Rest-of-Us tied in first at 2-1

4.5M -- Indigo Run Numbskulls, PRRC BT Express tied in first at 1-0

4.5W -- Sea Pines CC only team

Adult 40 standings

3.0M -- Spanish Wells in first at 2-0

3.0W -- SCYC No Faults in first at 3-0

3.5M -- Zugwrach, Moss Creek Kingfishers tied in first at 2-0

3.5W -- Moss Creek Whatever It Takes, Wexford Mermaids, Spring Lake Sets on the Beach tied in first at 1-0

4.0M -- Indigo Run Rum Runners in first at 3-0

4.0W -- Moss Creek Missfits, Long Cove Kick Aces tied in first at 3-0

4.5M+ -- N/A

4.5W+ -- South Beach Aces in first at 1-0

Adult 55 standings

M3.0 -- MC Tornados in first at 2-0

W3.0 -- SCYC Double Trouble, SPCC White Lightning, Haig Point Hot Shots tied in first at 2-0

M3.5 -- Flight 1: SCYC Land Lubbers, Spring Lake Remnants tied in first at 1-0; Flight 2: Spring Lake Sweat Hogs, Spring Lake Mis-Hits, PD Cool Guys tied in first at 2-0

W3.5 -- Flight 1: Spring Lake Cosmopolitans, CCHH Valley Vous tied in first at 2-0; Flight 2: PRRC Royal Ladies, Spring Lake Lucky Ladies tied in first at 2-0

M4.0 -- PD No-Names, LC Crazy Crabs, SL Remnants tied in first at 2-0

W4.0 -- Five teams tied in first at 1-0

70s Men's 3.5/4.0 Spring Interclub League

3.5/4.0M -- Shipyard, Sun City #2 tied in first at 2-0

Coastal Carolina Tennis Leagues

Adult 18s standings

3.5M -- Beaufort Bangers only team

3.5W -- Beaufort Net Assets in first at 2-0

Adult 40 standings

3.0M -- TLC only team

3.5W -- Colleton River Highly Strung, TLC Lionesses tied in first at 2-1

4.5M+ -- TLC 40s, PD tied in first at 1-0

Adult 55 standings

M3.0 -- Dataw Delinquents in first at 3-0

W3.0 -- 4 teams tied in first at 1-0

M3.5 -- Sun City Court Busters in first at 2-0

W3.5 -- Sun City Coastal Contenders, Dataw Islanders, Hampton Hallstars tied in first at 3-0

M4.0 -- Belfair Bashers in first at 4-0

W4.0 -- Sun City Smash Gals, Sun City Sunsationals tied in first at 1-0

M9.0 Combo -- Rose Hill Players only team