Recreation Results and Standings, Feb. 13

147874 articles in the archive and more added every day

Recreation Results and Standings, Feb. 13

IslandPacket
info@islandpacket.com
Published Wednesday, February 13, 2013   |  792 Words  |  

CHIPS & PUTTS

Callawassie Island

Results of tournament held Feb. 7; Ace of the Month: Julie Anderson; Flight 1 -- 1st gross: Carolee Riddell, Mary Jean Martin; 1st net: Kathy Levin; Closest to the Pin -- Carolee Riddell; Flight 2 -- 1st net: Julie Anderson, 1st gross: Judy Johnson; Flight 3 -- 1st net: Beverly Melvin.

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of Men's day held Feb. 9; Format: 4 better ball of stableford; 1. Dave Palmetier, Pat Cauller, Jim Walczy, Dave Ralff; 2. Bill Junga, Don Bainbridge, Max Schlitter, Bill Clark; Closest to the Pin -- Bill Junga, Don Bainbridge.

Dolphin Head

Results of Men's tournament held Feb. 8; Format: 1 better ball of 3; 1. Jim Walsh, Ron McCann, Mike Jenner; 2. Tom Miller, Kent Replogle, Gene Passmore.

Hilton Head Island Junior Golf Association

Results of event held Feb. 10 at Berkeley Hall Club, North Course: Boys 18 holes -- 1. A. Orischak 70, 2. J. Fickes 70, 3. G. Lindstrom 76; Girls 18 holes (9 only) -- 1. M. Langs 46; Boys 9 holes -- 1. C. Farrell 47; Girls 9 holes -- 1. J. Hubbard 47

Pinecrest

Results of Men's Day tournament held Feb. 8; 1. Rick Bohach, Bill Knott, Robert Dunaj, Lloyd Baker; 2. Jim Padgett, Stephen Petro, Jonathan Sherwood, Jack Souders.

Senior Men's Golf Association

Results of Feb. 11 event at Hampton Hall; Format: 3-2-1; 1. Thomas Hyde, Harold Bell, Richard Titus, Gus Christ; 2. Keith Brownlie, Denny Taylor, N.Lee Polhill, Walter Cederholm; 3. Joseph Ondo, Pete Cleaves, Rod Carlson, Arnold Gellman; 4. Robert Doerr, Richard Miller, Andy Onda, Mike Thompson; 5. Louis Tiano, Steve Richards, Bud Dombay, Tom Morgan; Closest to the Pin -- George Schnurr, Greg Kingery, Mike Thompson, N. Lee Polhill.

Spanish Wells

Results of Men's day tournament held Feb. 8; Format: Better ball of Partners; 1. Jeff McConnell and Jim Benford; Skins -- Sonny Compher, Rick Graff, Kevin Meredith, Manny Peralta, Dick Rigler, Steve Watson.

TENNIS

Hilton Head Island Tennis Leagues

Adult 18s standings

2.5W -- SCYC Kiss My Hits, Spanish Wells Victorious Secret tied in first at 1-0

3.0M -- Chaplin only team

3.0W -- Port Royal Alley Gators in first at 1-0

3.5M -- Beaufort First Strike in first at 2-0

3.5W -- Spanish Wells in first at 2-0

4.0M -- Shipyard Young Guns in first at 3-0

4.0W -- PDTC We'll Have Another, Long Cove Young and the Rest-of-Us tied in first at 2-1

4.5M -- Indigo Run Numbskulls, PRRC BT Express tied in first at 1-0

4.5W -- Sea Pines CC only team

Adult 40 standings

3.0M -- Spanish Wells in first at 2-0

3.0W -- SCYC No Faults in first at 3-0

3.5M -- Zugwrach, Moss Creek Kingfishers tied in first at 2-0

3.5W -- 4 teams tied in first at 1-0

4.0M -- Shipyard Terminetters in first at 3-0

4.0W -- Moss Creek Missfits in first at 3-0

4.5W+ -- South Beach Aces in first at 1-0

Adult 55 standings

M3.0 -- MC Tornados in first at 2-0

W3.0 -- 5 teams tied in first at 1-0

M3.5 -- Flight 1: 4 teams tied in first at 1-0; Flight 2: 4 teams tied in first at 1-0

W3.5 -- Flight 1: 4 teams tied in first at 1-0; Flight 2: 4 teams tied in first at 1-0

M4.0 -- 5 teams tied in first at 1-0

W4.0 -- SCYC Sets on the Beach in first at 1-0

70s Men's 3.5/4.0 Spring Interclub League

3.5/4.0M -- Spring Lake Huh?, Shipyard, Sun City #2 tied in first at 1-0

Coastal Carolina Tennis Leagues

Adult 18s standings

3.5M -- Beaufort Bangers only team

3.5W -- Beaufort Net Assets in first at 2-0

Adult 40 standings

3.0M -- TLC only team

3.5W -- Colleton River Highly Strung in first at 2-0

4.5M+ -- TLC 40s, PD tied in first at 1-0

Adult 55 standings

M3.0 -- Dataw Delinquents, Sun City FBI tied in first at 2-0

M3.5 -- Sun City Court Busters, Sun City Second Serves tied in first at 1-0

W3.5 -- 4 teams tied in first at 2-0

M4.0 -- Belfair Bashers in first at 3-0

M9.0 Combo -- Rose Hill Players only team