This Week's Sports on TV

147875 articles in the archive and more added every day

This Week's Sports on TV

IslandPacket
info@islandpacket.com
Published Monday, February 11, 2013   |  2690 Words  |  

Monday, Feb. 11

GOLF

10:30 a.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

8:30 p.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

7 p.m.: Marquette at Georgetown, ESPN.

7 p.m.: Old Dominion at Delaware, NBCSN.

7 p.m.: TCU at Oklahoma, ESPNU.

9 p.m.: Kansas St. at Kansas, ESPN.

9 p.m.: Alcorn State at Ark.-Pine Bluff, ESPNU.

NBA

8:30 p.m.: Atlanta at Dallas, SportSouth.

NHL

7 p.m.: Carolina at New York Islanders, Fox Sports Carolinas.

SOCCER

2:55 p.m.: English Premier League, West Bromwich at Liverpool, ESPN2.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

7 p.m.: Maryland at Duke, ESPN2.

8:30 p.m.: Nebraska at Iowa, Big Ten Network.

9 p.m.: Louisville at Notre Dame, ESPN2.

Tuesday, Feb. 12

GOLF

10:30 a.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

8:30 p.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

7 p.m.: Kentucky at Florida, ESPN.

7 p.m.: Seton Hall at Rutgers, ESPN2.

7 p.m.: Virginia Tech at Virginia, ESPNU.

9 p.m.: Michigan at Michigan State, ESPN.

NHL

7 p.m.: Carolina at New Jersey, Fox Sports Carolinas.

7:30 p.m.: N.Y. Rangers at Boston, NBCSN.

SOCCER

2:30 p.m.: UEFA Champions League, Paris Saint-Germain at Valencia, Fox Sports Carolinas.

2:30 p.m.: UEFA Champions League, Celtic vs. Juventus, Fox Soccer Channel.

Wednesday, Feb. 13

GOLF

10:30 a.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

8:30 p.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

PREP BASKETBALL

7:30 p.m.: Beaufort Academy vs. Hilton Head Christian, (tape-delayed), WHHI.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

7 p.m.: Wake Forest at Boston College, Fox Sports Carolinas.

7 p.m.: Syracuse at UConn, ESPN.

7 p.m.: Miami at Florida State, ESPN2.

7 p.m.: Oklahoma State at Texas Tech, ESPNU.

7 p.m.: Nebraska at Indiana, Big Ten Network.

9 p.m.: North Carolina at Duke, ESPN and WGSA (CW).

9 p.m.: West Virginia at Baylor, ESPN2.

9 p.m.: Providence at South Florida, ESPNU.

9 p.m.: Purdue at Illinois, Big Ten Network.

11 p.m.: Oregon at Washington, ESPN2.

11 p.m.: Cal State-Fullerton at Long Beach State, ESPNU.

MISCELLANEOUS

11 a.m.: Between the Lines, Time Warner Channel 5, Hargray 238.

5:30 p.m.: Between the Lines, Time Warner Channel 5, Hargray 238.

NBA

7 p.m.: Atlanta at Orlando, SportSouth.

NHL

7:30 p.m.: St. Louis at Detroit, NBCSN.

SOCCER

2:30 p.m.: UEFA Champions League, Dortmund at Shakhtar Donetsk, Fox Sports Carolinas.

2:30 p.m.: UEFA Champions League, Real Madrid vs. Manchester United, Fox Soccer Channel.

Thursday, Feb. 14

GOLF

9 a.m.: European PGA Tour, Africa Open, first round, at East London, South Africa (same-day tape), Golf Channel.

10:30 a.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

12:30 p.m.: LPGA, Women's Australian Open, first round, at Yarralumla, Australia (same-day tape), Golf Channel.

3 p.m.: PGA Tour, Northern Trust Open, first round, at Pacific Palisades, Calif., Golf Channel.

8:30 p.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

7 p.m.: Belmont at Tennessee State, ESPNU.

7 p.m.: Wisconsin at Minnesota, ESPN.

7 p.m.: LSU at South Carolina, ESPN2.

7 p.m.: Northwestern at Ohio State, Big Ten Network.

9 p.m.: St. John's at Louisville, ESPN.

9 p.m.: UCLA at California, ESPN2.

9 p.m.: Iowa at Penn State, ESPNU.

11 p.m.: Gonzaga at Saint Mary's (Cal), ESPN2.

11 p.m.: Southern Cal at Stanford, ESPNU.

NBA

8 p.m.: Miami at Oklahoma City, TNT.

10:30 p.m.: L.A. Clippers at L.A. Lakers, TNT.

NHL

7 p.m.: Toronto at Carolina, Fox Sports Carolinas.

SOCCER

12:50 p.m.: Europa League, Sparta Praha vs. Chelsea, Fox Soccer Channel.

3 p.m.: Europa League, Tottenham vs. Olympique Lyonnais, Fox Soccer Channel.

TENNIS

5 a.m.: ATP, Amro World Tournament, round of 16, at Rotterdam, Netherlands. Tennis Channel.

7 a.m.: ATP, Amro World Tournament, round of 16, at Rotterdam, Netherlands. Tennis Channel.

9 a.m.: ATP, Amro World Tournament, round of 16, at Rotterdam, Netherlands, Tennis Channel.

1:30 p.m.: ATP, Amro World Tournament, round of 16, at Rotterdam, Netherlands, Tennis Channel.

3:30 p.m.: ATP, Amro World Tournament, round of 16, at Rotterdam, Netherlands, Tennis Channel.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

8 p.m.: Iowa St. at Oklahoma, SportSouth.

Friday, Feb. 15

GOLF

9 a.m.: European PGA Tour, Africa Open, second round, at East London, South Africa (same-day tape), Golf Channel.

10:30 a.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

12:30 p.m.: LPGA, Women's Australian Open, second round, at Yarralumla, Australia (same-day tape), Golf Channel.

3 p.m.: PGA Tour, Northern Trust Open, second round, at Pacific Palisades, Calif., Golf Channel.

6:30 p.m.: Champions Tour, ACE Group Classic, first round, at Naples, Fla. (same-day tape), Golf Channel.

8:30 p.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

AUTO RACING

5 p.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for The Sprint Unlimited, at Daytona Beach, Fla., SPEED.

6:30 p.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, "Happy Hour Series," final practice for The Sprint Unlimited, at Daytona Beach, Fla., SPEED.

BOXING

9 p.m.: Junior middleweights, Delvin Rodriguez (26-6-3) vs. George Tahdooahnippah (31-0-1), at Uncasville, Conn., ESPN2.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

9 p.m.: Georgetown at Cincinnati, ESPN.

9 p.m.: Wis.-Green Bay at Cleveland State, ESPNU.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

6:30 p.m.: Northern Michigan at Michigan St., Big Ten Network.

7:30 p.m.: Men, Boston U. at Maine, NBCSN.

NBA

7 p.m.: All-Star Celebrity Game, at Houston, ESPN.

9 p.m.: Exhibition, Rising Stars Challenge, at Houston, TNT.

SOCCER

1:30 a.m.: Australia, A-League, Sydney vs. Adelaide, Fox Soccer Channel.

TENNIS

6:30 a.m.: ATP, Amro World Tournament, quarterfinal, at Rotterdam, Netherlands, Tennis Channel.

8:30 a.m.: ATP, Amro World Tournament, quarterfinal, at Rotterdam, Netherlands, Tennis Channel.

1:30 p.m.: ATP, Amro World Tournament, quarterfinal, at Rotterdam, Netherlands. Tennis Channel.

3:30 p.m.: ATP, Amro World Tournament, quarterfinal, at Rotterdam, Netherlands, Tennis Channel.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

5 p.m.: Niagara at Marist, ESPNU.

Saturday, Feb. 16

GOLF

9 a.m.: European PGA Tour, Africa Open, third round, at East London, South Africa (same-day tape), Golf Channel.

1 p.m.: PGA Tour, Northern Trust Open, third round, at Pacific Palisades, Calif., Golf Channel.

3 p.m.: PGA Tour, Northern Trust Open, third round, at Pacific Palisades, Calif., WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

3 p.m.: LPGA, Women's Australian Open, third round, at Yarralumla, Australia (same-day tape), Golf Channel.

6:30 p.m.: Champions Tour, ACE Group Classic, second round, at Naples, Fla. (same-day tape), Golf Channel.

AUTO RACING

11 a.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Daytona 500, at Daytona Beach, Fla., SPEED.

2 p.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Daytona 500, at Daytona Beach, Fla., SPEED.

4:30 p.m.: ARCA, Lucas Oil 200, at Daytona Beach, Fla., SPEED.

8 p.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, The Sprint Unlimited, at Daytona Beach, Fla., WTGS (FOX).

10 p.m.: NHRA, qualifying for Winternationals, at Pomona, Calif. (same-day tape), ESPN2.

BOXING

10:30 p.m.: Heavyweights, Johnathon Banks (29-1-1) vs. Seth Mitchell (25-1-1); champion Adrien Broner (25-0-0) vs. Gavin Rees (37-1-1), for WBC lightweight title, at Atlantic City, N.J., HBO.

COLLEGE GYMNASTICS

5 p.m.: Ohio State at Michigan State, Big Ten Network.

PREP BASKETBALL

7:30 p.m.: Beaufort Academy vs. Hilton Head Christian, (tape-delayed), WHHI.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

11 a.m.: Kent State at Ohio, ESPNU.

Noon: Teams TBA, ESPN.

Noon: Teams TBA, ESPN2.

Noon: Virginia at North Carolina, WGSA (CW).

1 p.m.: Rutgers at DePaul, ESPNU.

1 p.m.: Kentucky at Tennessee, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

1 p.m.: Saint Joseph's at La Salle, NBCSN.

2 p.m.: Georgia Tech at Wake Forest, Fox Sports Carolinas.

2 p.m.: Teams TBA, ESPN.

2 p.m.: Teams TBA, ESPN2.

2:30 p.m.: SMU at Tulane, SportSouth.

3 p.m.: Creighton at Evansville, ESPNU.

4 p.m.: Teams TBA, ESPN.

4 p.m.: Teams TBA, ESPN2.

4:30 p.m.: Houston at Tulsa, SportSouth.

5 p.m.: Mississippi St. at LSU, ESPNU.

6 p.m.: N.C. Central at Savannah St., WGSA (CW).

6 p.m.: Teams TBA, ESPN.

6 p.m.: Teams TBA, ESPN2.

6:30 p.m.: Texas A&M at Vanderbilt, Fox Sports Carolinas.

7 p.m.: Princeton at Harvard, NBCSN.

7 p.m.: Baylor at Kansas State, ESPNU.

8 p.m.: Georgia at Mississippi, ESPN2.

8 p.m.: Michigan State at Nebraska, Big Ten Network.

9 p.m.: Texas at Kansas, ESPN.

9 p.m.: San Diego St. at UNLV, NBCSN.

9 p.m.: Arizona State at Colorado, ESPNU.

11 p.m.: Oregon St. at Washington, Fox Sports Carolinas.

11 p.m.: New Mexico State at Utah State, ESPNU.

MOTORSPORTS

8:30 p.m.: Supercross, at Arlington, Texas, SPEED.

NBA

8:30 p.m.: Exhibition, Shooting Stars, Skills Challenge, Three-Point Contest, and Slam Dunk, at Houston, TNT.

SOCCER

10 a.m.: FA Cup, fifth round, Arsenal vs. Blackburn, Fox Soccer Channel.

1 p.m.: FA Cup, fifth round, Oldham vs. Everton, Fox Soccer Channel.

TENNIS

8 a.m.: ATP, Amro World Tournament, semifinal, at Rotterdam, Netherlands, Tennis Channel.

1:30 p.m.: ATP, Amro World Tournament, semifinal, at Rotterdam, Netherlands, Tennis Channel.

4 p.m.: ATP, SAP Open, semifinal, at San Jose, Calif., Tennis Channel.

11:30 p.m.: ATP, SAP Open, semifinal, at San Jose, Calif., Tennis Channel.

WINTER SPORTS

10 a.m.: U.S. Curling Championships, women's finals, at Green Bay, Wis., NBCSN.

4 p.m.: U.S. Curling Championships, men's finals, at Green Bay, Wis., NBCSN.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

Noon: Michigan State at Michigan, Big Ten Network.

Sunday, Feb. 17

GOLF

9 a.m.: European PGA Tour, Africa Open, final round, at East London, South Africa (same-day tape), Golf Channel.

1 p.m.: PGA Tour, Northern Trust Open, final round, at Pacific Palisades, Calif., Golf Channel.

3 p.m.: PGA Tour, Northern Trust Open, final round, at Pacific Palisades, Calif., WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

3 p.m.: LPGA, Women's Australian Open, final round, at Yarralumla, Australia (same-day tape), Golf Channel.

7 p.m.: Champions Tour, ACE Group Classic, final round, at Naples, Fla. (same-day tape), Golf Channel.

AUTO RACING

1 p.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Daytona 500, at Daytona Beach, Fla., WTGS (FOX).

8 p.m.: NHRA, Winternationals, at Pomona, Calif. (same-day tape), ESPN2.

PREP BASKETBALL

7:30 p.m.: Beaufort Academy vs. Hilton Head Christian, (tape-delayed), WHHI.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

Noon: Penn State at Michigan, Big Ten Network.

1 p.m.: Ohio St. at Wisconsin, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

1 p.m.: Louisville at South Florida, ESPN.

2 p.m.: Minnesota at Iowa, Big Ten Network.

6 p.m.: Miami at Clemson, ESPNU.

7:30 p.m.: Illinois at Northwestern, Big Ten Network.

8 p.m.: Wichita State at Illinois State, ESPNU.

10 p.m.: Southern Cal at California, Fox Sports Carolinas.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

4:30 p.m.: Minnesota vs. Wisconsin, at Soldier Field, Chicago, Big Ten Network.

COLLEGE LACROSSE

1 p.m.: Men, Doubleheader, Penn St. vs. Denver and Ohio St. vs. Jacksonville, at Jacksonville, Fla. (EverBank Field), NBCSN.

NBA

8 p.m.: All-Star Game, at Houston, TNT.

NHL

Noon: Pittsburgh at Buffalo, WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

3:30 p.m.: Los Angeles at Chicago, WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

6 p.m.: Washington at N.Y. Rangers, NBCSN.

TENNIS

8:30 a.m.: ATP, Amro World Tournament, final, at Rotterdam, Netherlands, Tennis Channel.

6 p.m.: ATP, SAP Open, final, at San Jose, Calif., Tennis Channel.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

1:30 p.m.: LSU at Mississippi St., SportSouth.

1:30 p.m.: DePaul at Louisville, ESPNU.

2:30 p.m.: Teams TBA, ESPN2.

3:30 p.m.: Texas at Texas Tech, SportSouth.

3:30 p.m.: Stanford at UCLA, ESPNU.

5 p.m.: Teams TBA, ESPN2.