This Week's Sports on TV

147875 articles in the archive and more added every day

This Week's Sports on TV

IslandPacket
info@islandpacket.com
Published Monday, February 4, 2013   |  2327 Words  |  

Monday, Feb. 4

GOLF

10:30 a.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

8:30 p.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

7 p.m.: Notre Dame at Syracuse, ESPN.

7 p.m.: George Mason at Old Dominion, NBCSN.

9 p.m.: Texas at West Virginia, ESPN.

9 p.m.: Seton Hall at Pittsburgh, ESPNU.

NHL

7 p.m.: Carolina at Toronto, Fox Sports Carolinas.

9 p.m.: Dallas at Colorado, NBCSN.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

7 p.m.: Purdue at Penn St., ESPN2.

7:30 p.m.: Michigan at Michigan State, Big Ten Network.

9 p.m.: Texas A&M at LSU, ESPN2.

Tuesday, Feb. 5

GOLF

10:30 a.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

8:30 p.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

7 p.m.: Florida at Arkansas, ESPN.

7 p.m.: Villanova at DePaul, ESPN2.

7 p.m.: Wake Forest at North Carolina, ESPNU.

7 p.m.: Boston College at Miami, Fox Sports Carolinas.

7 p.m.: Purdue at Penn State, Big Ten Network.

9 p.m.: Ohio St. at Michigan, ESPN.

9 p.m.: South Carolina at Kentucky, ESPNU.

9 p.m.: Florida State at Georgia Tech, Fox Sports Carolinas.

NBA

7 p.m.: Atlanta at Indiana, SportSouth.

NHL

7:30 p.m.: Tampa Bay at Philadelphia, NBCSN.

Wednesday, Feb. 6

GOLF

10:30 a.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

8:30 p.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

7 p.m.: Baylor at Oklahoma St., ESPN.

7 p.m.: Marquette at South Florida, ESPN2.

7 p.m.: Connecticut at St. John's, ESPNU.

7 p.m.: Minnesota at Michigan State, Big Ten Network.

9 p.m.: Iowa at Wisconsin, Big Ten Network.

MISCELLANEOUS

11 a.m.: Between the Lines, Time Warner Channel 5, Hargray 238.

5:30 p.m.: Between the Lines, Time Warner Channel 5, Hargray 238.

NBA

7:30 p.m.: Memphis at Atlanta, SportSouth.

9 p.m.: San Antonio at Minnesota, ESPN.

NHL

7:30 p.m.: Boston at Montreal, NBCSN.

PREP BASKETBALL

7:30 p.m.: Stall at Hilton Head High, (tape-delayed), WHHI.

SOCCER

2:30 p.m.: Men's national teams, exhibition, England vs. Brazil, Fox Soccer Channel.

2:55 p.m.: Men's national teams, exhibition, France vs. Germany, at Paris, ESPN2.

9:30 p.m.: Men's national teams, World Cup qualifier, Mexico vs. Jamaica, at Mexico City, ESPN2.

Thursday, Feb. 7

GOLF

10:30 a.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

8:30 p.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

11 a.m.: European PGA Tour, Joburg Open, first round, at Johannesburg (same-day tape), Golf Channel.

3 p.m.: PGA Tour, Pebble Beach National Pro-Am, first round, at Pebble Beach, Calif., Golf Channel.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

7 p.m.: Indiana at Illinois, ESPN.

7 p.m.: Clemson at Virginia, ESPN2.

7 p.m.: Old Dominion at Drexel, NBCSN.

8 p.m.: Belmont at Murray State, ESPNU.

9 p.m.: Washington at UCLA, ESPN.

9 p.m.: Missouri at Texas A&M, ESPN2.

10 p.m.: Colorado at Oregon, ESPNU.

11 p.m.: Saint Mary's (Cal) at Santa Clara, ESPN2.

NBA

8 p.m.: L.A. Lakers at Boston, TNT.

10:30 p.m.: Chicago at Denver, TNT.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

6:30 p.m.: Penn State at Indiana, Big Ten Network.

7 p.m.: Marshall at UCF, SportSouth.

8:30 p.m.: Iowa at Minnesota, Big Ten Network.

NHL

7:30 p.m.: Carolina at Ottawa, Fox Sports Carolinas.

Friday, Feb. 8

GOLF

10:30 a.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

11 a.m.: European PGA Tour, Joburg Open, second round, at Johannesburg (same-day tape), Golf Channel.

3 p.m.: PGA Tour, Pebble Beach National Pro-Am, second round, at Pebble Beach, Calif., Golf Channel.

6:30 p.m.: Champions Tour, Allianz Championship, first round, at Boca Raton, Fla. (same-day tape), Golf Channel.

8:30 p.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

BOXING

9 p.m.: Welterweights, Kevin Bizier (19-0-0) vs. Nate Campbell (36-9-1), at Montreal, ESPN2.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

7:30 p.m.: Men, North Dakota at Neb.-Omaha, NBCSN.

COLLEGE LACROSSE

5 p.m.: Men, Siena vs. Johns Hopkins, ESPNU.

COLLEGE WRESTLING

6 p.m.: Ohio State at Michigan, Big Ten Network.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

7 p.m.: UNC Asheville at VMI, ESPNU.

9 p.m.: Siena at Loyola (Md.), ESPNU.

NBA

7:30 p.m.: New Orleans at Atlanta, SportSouth.

8 p.m.: L.A. Clippers at Miami, ESPN.

10:30 p.m.: Chicago at Utah, ESPN.

Saturday, Feb. 9

GOLF

9 a.m.: European PGA Tour, Joburg Open, third round, at Johannesburg (same-day tape), Golf Channel.

1 p.m.: PGA Tour, Pebble Beach National Pro-Am, third round, at Pebble Beach, Calif., Golf Channel.

3 p.m.: PGA Tour, Pebble Beach National Pro-Am, third round, at Pebble Beach, Calif., WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

6:30 p.m.: Champions Tour, Allianz Championship, second round, at Boca Raton, Fla. (same-day tape), Golf Channel.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

11 a.m.: Temple at Dayton, ESPNU.

Noon: Michigan at Wisconsin, ESPN.

Noon: Florida St. at Wake Forest, ESPN2.

1 p.m.: Akron at Miami (Ohio), ESPNU.

1 p.m.: Mississippi at Missouri, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

2 p.m.: North Carolina at Miami, ESPN.

2 p.m.: Saint Joseph's at UMass, ESPN2.

3 p.m.: South Florida at Villanova, ESPNU.

4 p.m.: Kansas at Oklahoma, ESPN.

4 p.m.: Valparaiso vs. Cleveland St., ESPN2.

4:30 p.m.: Northwestern at Iowa, Big Ten Network.

5 p.m.: Texas A&M at Georgia, ESPNU.

5 p.m.: Mississippi State at Florida, Fox Sports Carolinas.

6 p.m.: Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, ESPN.

6 p.m.: Iowa St. at Kansas St., ESPN2.

6 p.m.: South Carolina State at Savannah State, WGSA (CW).

7 p.m.: Stanford at Arizona State, ESPNU.

7 p.m.: Michigan State at Purdue, Big Ten Network.

8 p.m.: LSU at Alabama, ESPN2.

9 p.m.: Louisville at Notre Dame, ESPN.

9 p.m.: New Mexico at UNLV, NBCSN.

9 p.m.: Penn State at Nebraska, ESPNU.

10 p.m.: Illinois St. at Creighton, ESPN2.

11 p.m.: Fresno State at San Diego State, ESPNU.

MOTORSPORTS

9:30 p.m.: National Arenacross Series, at Wilkes-Barre, Pa., SPEED.

10:30 p.m.: Supercross, at San Diego, SPEED.

PREP BASKETBALL

1 p.m.: Stall at Hilton Head High, (tape-delayed), WHHI.

NHL

1 p.m.: Carolina at Philadelphia, Fox Sports Carolinas.

RUGBY

2:30 p.m.: USA Sevens, pool play, teams TBA, at Las Vegas, NBCSN.

4 p.m.: USA Sevens, pool play, teams TBA, at Las Vegas, WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

7 p.m.: USA Sevens, quarterfinals, teams TBD, at Las Vegas, NBCSN.

SOCCER

7:30 a.m.: English Premier League, Newcastle at Tottenham, ESPN2.

10 a.m.: English Premier League, Chelsea vs. Wigan, Fox Soccer Channel.

12:30 p.m.: English Premier League, Southhampton vs. Manchester City, Fox Soccer Channel.

1 a.m.: Australia, A-League, Sydney vs. Brisbane, Fox Soccer Channel.

TENNIS

9 a.m.: Fed Cup, USA vs. Italy, Tennis Channel.

11 a.m.: Fed Cup, USA vs. Italy, Tennis Channel.

5 p.m.: ATP, World Tour 250: VTR Open, semifinal, Tennis Channel.

7 p.m.: ATP, World Tour 250: VTR Open, semifinal, Tennis Channel.

WINTER SPORTS

1 p.m.: Lake Placid World Cup, women's team relay luge, at Lake Placid, N.Y., NBCSN.

6 p.m.: Biathlon World Championships, men's sprint, at Nove Mesto, Czech Republic (same-day tape), NBCSN.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

3 p.m.: West Virginia at Kansas, SportSouth.

Sunday, Feb. 10

GOLF

9 a.m.: European PGA Tour, Joburg Open, final round, at Johannesburg (same-day tape), Golf Channel.

1 p.m.: PGA Tour, Pebble Beach National Pro-Am, final round, at Pebble Beach, Calif., Golf Channel.

3 p.m.: PGA Tour, Pebble Beach National Pro-Am, final round, at Pebble Beach, Calif., WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

7 p.m.: Champions Tour, Allianz Championship, final round, at Boca Raton, Fla. (same-day tape), Golf Channel.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

1 p.m.: Indiana at Ohio St., WTOC (CBS)

1 p.m.: N.C. State at Clemson, WCSC (CBS) and WGSA (CW).

1 p.m.: Tennessee at South Carolina, Fox Sports Carolinas.

3 p.m.: St. John's at Syracuse, ESPN.

6 p.m.: Duke at Boston College, ESPNU.

6 p.m.: Illinois at Minnesota, Big Ten Network.

8 p.m.: Drake at Evansville, ESPNU.

10 p.m.: Washington at Southern Cal, SportSouth.

NBA

1 p.m.: L.A. Clippers at New York, WJCL, WCIV (ABC).

3:30 p.m.: L.A. Lakers at Miami, WJCL, WCIV (ABC).

8 p.m.: San Antonio at Brooklyn, ESPN.

NHL

12:30 p.m.: Los Angeles at Detroit, WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

7:30 p.m.: New Jersey at Pittsburgh, NBCSN.

PREP BASKETBALL

6 p.m.: Stall at Hilton Head High, (tape-delayed), WHHI.

6 p.m.: Chester (Pa.) at Neumann-Goretti (Pa.), ESPN2.

RUGBY

2 p.m.: USA Sevens, semifinals, teams TBD, at Las Vegas, NBCSN.

4 p.m.: USA Sevens, consolation games and championship, teams TBD, at Las Vegas, WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

SOCCER

8:25 a.m.: English Premier League, Aston Villa vs. West Ham, Fox Soccer Channel.

10:30 a.m.: English Premier League, Manchester United vs. Everton, Fox Soccer Channel.

TENNIS

7:30 a.m.: Fed Cup, USA vs. Italy, Tennis Channel.

9:30 a.m.: Fed Cup, USA vs. Italy, Tennis Channel.

11:30 a.m.: Fed Cup, USA vs. Italy, Tennis Channel.

5 p.m.: ATP, World Tour 250: VTR Open, final, Tennis Channel.

WINTER SPORTS

6 p.m.: Biathlon World Championships, men's pursuit, at Nove Mesto, Czech Republic (same-day tape), NBCSN.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

11:30 a.m.: North Carolina at Georgia Tech, ESPNU.

Noon: Michigan at Purdue, Big Ten Network.

1 p.m.: Houston at Rice, SportSouth.

1:30 p.m.: Georgia at LSU, ESPNU.

2 p.m.: Minnesota at Illinois, Big Ten Network.

2 p.m.: Michigan St. at Penn St., ESPN2.

3 p.m.: Florida at Auburn, Fox Sports Carolinas.

3 p.m.: Tulane at Tulsa, SportSouth.

3:30 p.m.: DePaul at Connecticut, ESPNU.

4 p.m.: Ohio State at Northwestern, Big Ten Network.

4 p.m.: Kentucky at Vanderbilt, ESPN2.

5 p.m.: Oklahoma St. at Oklahoma, Fox Sports Carolinas.