Beaufort High's Wright, Bluffton's Farmer join Hilton Head Island's Lewis at No. 1

147875 articles in the archive and more added every day
High School Wrestling

Beaufort High's Wright, Bluffton's Farmer join Hilton Head Island's Lewis at No. 1

Eagles remain No. 5 in Class 4-A wrestling rankings
From staff reports
sports@islandpacket.com
Published Wednesday, January 30, 2013   |  751 Words  |  

Beaufort High's Clint Wright and Bluffton's Austin Farmer joined Hilton Head Island's Label Lewis at the top of their respective weight classes in the S.C. Wrestling Coaches Association rankings compiled and released Wednesday by scmat.com.

Wright and Farmer, both seniors, moved to the top spot in the Class 4-A 195- and 138-pound classes, respectively. Both wrestlers were individual champs in their classes at last weekend's Beaufort County Wrestling Championship at Bluffton High School.

Wright was previously ranked third in the 220-pound class, while Farmer was unranked.

Hilton Head Island's Lewis retained his No. 1 ranking at 132 in Class 3-A.

S.C. Wrestling Coaches Association Rankings

Compiled Jan. 30 by scmat.com

TEAM

Class 4-A: 1. Rock Hill, 2. Lexington, 3. Hillcrest, 4. Summerville, 5. Beaufort, 6. Boiling Springs, 7. Dorman, 8. Lugoff-Elgin, 9. Fort Dorchester, 10. York, 11. Wando, 12. Ashley Ridge, 13. Stratford, 14. Fort Mill, 15. Goose Creek, 16. Dutch Fork, 17. Cane Bay, 18. Bluffton, 19. Northwestern, 20. South Pointe.

Class 3-A: 1. Eastside, 2. Broome, 3. Emerald, 4. Belton-Honea Path, 5. Socastee, 6. Hanahan, 7. Pickens, 8. Chapin, 9. Myrtle Beach, 10. North Myrtle Beach, 11. West-Oak, 12. Palmetto, 13. Chapman, 14. Dreher, 15. Hilton Head Island, 16. Union County, 17. Chester, 18. Swansea, 19. Greenville, 20. Gilbert.

Class 2-A/1-A: 1. Bamberg-Ehrhardt, 2. Liberty, 3. Aynor, 4. Crescent, 5. Cheraw, 6. Battery Creek, 7. Edisto, 8. Chesnee, 9. Waccamaw, 10. Marion, 11. Indian Land, 12. Lake City, 13. Pendleton, 14. Columbia, 15. Loris, 16. Abbeville, 17. Ninety-Six, 18. Landrum, 19. Academic Magnet, 20. Carolina.

INDIVIDUALS

Class 4-A

106: 1. Alex Roberts, Sr., Hillcrest; 7. Jake Sharp, Jr., Beaufort

113: 1. Jackson Myers, Jr., Lexington; 2. Levi Joly, Jr., Bluffton; 6. William Spann, Fr., Beaufort

120: 1. Hector Contreras, Sr., Dorman

126: 1. Robert Cunningham, Sr., York; 5. Talon Seitz, Fr., Bluffton

132: 1. Mike Miller, Jr., South Pointe

138: 1. Austin Farmer, Sr., Bluffton

145: 1. Nick Leitten, Sr., Fort Mill; 6. Forrest Kimbrell, Sr., Beaufort

152: 1. Chad Wood, Jr., Summerville; 7. Michael Meyerink, Jr., Bluffton

160: 1. Thomas Mabry, Jr., Gaffney; 7. Trey Arant, Sr., Beaufort

170: 1. Ellison Sanders, Sr., Hillcrest

182: 1. Jerelle Hannah, Sr., Lugoff-Elgin; 5. Codrian Smalls, Sr., Beaufort

195: 1. Clint Wright, Sr., Beaufort

220: 1. Nate Meagher, Sr., Lexington; 3. Tyler Wilson, Sr., Beaufort

285: 1. Beau Nunn, Sr., York; 8. Kentrell Seabrook, Jr., Beaufort

Class 3-A

106: 1. Nathan Brazel, Sr., Gilbert; 8. Matt Levy, Soph., Hilton Head Island

113: 1. David Walker, Soph., Eastside

120: 1. Mikel Nelson, Sr., Socastee

126: 1. Cole Anderson, Jr., Eastside

132: 1. Label Lewis, Sr., Hilton Head Island

138: 1. Clay Walker, Jr., Eastside

145: 1. Tahj Gilliam, Sr., Woodruff

152: 1. Joseph Desjardins, Sr., Myrtle Beach

160: 1. Shaq Oliver, Jr., Emerald

170: 1. Dennis Flores, Sr., Hanahan

182: 1. Mike Fernandez - Eastside (Jr., 2012 195 2nd)

195: 1. Mikhail Vlahos, Sr., North Myrtle Beach; 4. J.C. Graham, Sr., Hilton Head Island

220: 1. Jacob Garibay, Soph., Hanahan

285: 1. Gage Cervenka, Soph., Emerald

Class 2-A/1-A

106: 1. Anthony Zovich, Sr., Carolina

113: 1. Barry Padgett, Jr., Pelion

120: 1. Malcolm Jones, Sr., Bamberg-Ehrhardt; 7. Caleb Weaver, Soph., Battery Creek

126: 1. Landis Hiers, Sr., Bamberg-Ehrhardt

132: 1. Josh McDermett, Jr., Academic Magnet; 8. Brian LaBean, Jr., Battery Creek

138: 1. Xavier Johnson, Sr., Edisto

145: 1. John Van Slooten, Jr., Waccamaw

152: 1. Player Long, Sr., Bamberg-Ehrhardt

160: 1. Eddie Emery, Sr., Ninety-Six; 2. Deandre Johnson, Sr., Battery Creek, 3. Mark Rivers, Sr., Whale Branch

170: 1. B.J. Yeargin, Sr., Crescent

182: 1. Mark Moody, Sr., Bamberg-Ehrhardt

195: 1. Daniel Witmore, Sr., North Central; 6. Isaiah Sloan, Jr., Battery Creek

220: 1. Tony Whitley, Sr., Carolina

285: 1. Quintin Lewis, Sr., Cheraw; 7. Max Ford, Jr., Whale Branch