Recreation results, Jan. 30

147875 articles in the archive and more added every day

Recreation results, Jan. 30

From staff reports
sports@islandpacket.com
Published Wednesday, January 30, 2013   |  769 Words  |  

Okatie Creek

Results of WGA - 18 Hole League tournament held Jan. 17; Format: Low Putts; Flight 1 - 1. Pat Bingham, 2. Bobbie Callaway, 3. (tie) Maureen O'Hara, Jan Wagner; 5. (tie) Charlotte Jeffrey, Bonnie Hawkins, Barb Gonsalves; Flight 2 - 1. (tie) Doris Riordan, Paula Smith, Dianne Couper; 4. Sandy Tooley, 5. (tie) Connie Burn, Pattie Hodge, Jan North, Linda Anderson, Kathy Murphy; Flight 3 - 1. Barb Pratt, 2. (tie) Berna Nagel, Marta Yelverton; 4. (tie) Barb Welsh, Jean Nerone; 6. Joyce Sargent; Flight 4 - 1. (tie) Sandi Antonacio, Eileen Grimaldi, Brenda Carter, Mary Powers, Rosemarie Monteleone.

Results of Sun City 18 Hole Couples tournament held Jan. 20; Format: 4 person team Scramble - Flight 1 -- 1. Joe and Linda Deschene, Steve and Hope Dexler; 2. Fred and Dale Finn, Don and Kathleen Feldkamp; 3. Bob and Nancy Pentico, Raleign and Sandy Wright; Flight 2 -- 1. Jim and Kathy Murphy, Brian and Nancy Franck; 2. Bill and Sandy Tooley, Jack and Anita Tuney; 3. Robert and Vicki Vik, Richard and Pat Kemph; Flight 3 -- 1. Andrew and Bee Corcoran, Lewis and Gale Guiler; 2. Mickey and Julie Andrews, Bill and Marti Abel; 3.John and Pat Niekamp, Rick and Marta Yelverton.

Results of 18 Hole Couples tournament held Jan. 29; Format: 4 person team Scramble - Flighted;

Flight 1 -- 1. Joe and Linda Deschene, Steve and Hope Dexler, 2. Fred and Dale Finn, Don and Kathleen Feldkamp; 3. Bob and Nancy Pentico, Raleign and Sandy Wright; Flight 2 -- 1. Jim and Kathy Murphy, Brian and Nancy Franck; 2. Bill and Sandy Tooley, Jack and Anita Tuney; 3. Robert and Vicki Vik, Richard and Pat Kemph; Flight 3 -- 1. Andrew and Bee Corcoran, Lewis and Gale Guiler; 2. Mickey and Julie Andrews, Bill and Marti Abel; 3. John and Pat Niekamp, Rick and Marta Yelverton.

Pinecrest

Results of tournament held Jan. 18; Format: Front nine 1 of 2, back nine modified alternate shot; 1st Mens Division: Fred Palcho, John Putnam; 1st Ladies Division: Donna Shrider, Saruta Jerin; Closet to the Pin: Loyal Fiawoo, Dan Muel, Clorinda Zylker, Brittany Collins.

Shipyard

Results of tournament held Jan. 19; Format: Scramble; 1. John Rodgers, Sue Gregory, Ang Aromando, Bill Papale; 2. (tie): Peter Zych, Carolyn Solly, Patty Long, Emmett Grant, John Bopp, Mary Fischer, Dave DeSantis, Nancy Rodgers; Closest to the Pin -- Patty Long, Cullan Eikenberry, Jim Wood.

Fripp Island

Results of the Women's Golf Association event held Jan. 22; Format: Criss Cross; 1. Judy Hummer, Linda Ashby, Susan Briggs and Susan Price; 2. Gen LaPolla, Madeleine Crouse, Nancy Connell and Sue Ranieri.

Hidden Cypress

Results of WGA 18-Hole League tournament held Jan. 24; Format: Blind 9 - Half Handicap; Flight 1 - 1. (tie) Anita Fox, Jan Wagner; 3. (tie) Anne Bendiske, Jan Muhrenberg; Flight 2 - 1. (tie) Sandy Tooley, Pattie Hodge; 3. (tie) Linda Pucko, Carol Onisko; 5. (tie) Pat Bingham, Eva Dion, Doris Riordan; Flight 3 - 1. Harriet Schwartz, 2. Joan Turner, 3. Diane Gibson, 4. (tie) Marilyn Shaw, Barbara Welsh; 6. Kathy Murphy; Flight 4 - 1. Donna Bleakney, 2. (tie) Mary Ann McDonnell, Linda Johnson, Candace Pope.

Results of Sun City Women's 9-Hole Golf Club tournament held Jan. 21; Format: Step Aside Scramble; 1. Sandy Tooley, Marilyn Booher, Sue Palmese, Brenda Alberding; 2. Mary Morgan Hunter, Connie Davidson, Helen Triolo; 3. Joyce Sargent, Bess Moran, Marsha Heisler, Mary Teague; 4. Diane Berlingo, Pat Kemph, Angela Puro, Jean Schmidt.

Lady's Island Country Club

Results of Men's Golf Association tournament held Jan. 24; Format: Power Ball Three Best Net; 1. Tom Glans, Alan Westcob, Tom Burnett, John Sheppard; 2. Bob Kiessling, George McMurtry, Ross Somers, Chuck Gluck; Closest to the Pin -- Don Rood, Bob deGuzman, Frank Porter, John Dansby.

Dolphin Head Golf Club

Results of Men's tournament held Jan. 25; Format: 2 better balls of 4; 1. Lamar Finch, Doug Hancock, Ron McCann, Joe Mallee.

Spanish Wells Golf Club

Results of Men's day tournament held Jan. 25; Format: Team Nassau; Overall: John Pagluica and Chet Rozof; Front 9: (tie) Bob Boldig and Jeff McConnell; Jim Benford and Charlie Bradley; Back 9: Bob Boldig and Sonny Compher; Skins: Bud Arnal, Bob Boldig, Charlie Bradley, Sonny Compher, Jeff McConnell, John Pagluica, Chet Rozof.

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of Men's day tournament held jan. 26; Format: Low Gross/Low Net; Flight 1 - Low Gross: Tom Vater, Low Net: Craig Jackson; Flight 2 -- Low Gross: Denny Jones; Low Net: Paul McDermott; Flight 3 -- Low Gross: Kent Mittelberg, Low Net: Max Schlitter; Closest to the Pin -- Denny Jones.

Moss Creek Golf Club

Results of Men's White Tee tournament held Jan. 28; Format: Individual Low Net; 1. T. Elsasser; 2. (tie) D. Bittner, D. Kouns.