Recreation Results and Tee Times, Jan. 27

147874 articles in the archive and more added every day

Recreation Results and Tee Times, Jan. 27

IslandPacket
info@islandpacket.com
Published Sunday, January 27, 2013   |  572 Words  |  

CHIPS & PUTTS

Bear Creek

Results of Men's day held Jan. 23; Format: One Best Ball Net; 1. (tie) Bob Easson, Richard Dekany, Tom Tomfohrde, Stan Duke, J.C. Fisher, Ian Love.

Results of 18-hole ladies tournament held Jan. 24; Format: One Best Net; 1. Terri Ozley, Carol DeKany, Betsy Pehrson.

Results of 9-hole ladies tournament held Jan. 24; Format: One Best Net; 1. Geri Allison, Marge Fisher, Marge Dunne, Gladys Prol.

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of MGA tournament held Jan. 24; Format: Individual Stableford-Monthly Medalist; Flight 1 -- 1. Bill McCourt, 2. Nathan Mitchell, 3. Jeffrey Ford; Flight 2 -- 1. Tony Andreano, 2. Roger Johnson, 3. Kent Mittelberg; Flight 3 -- 1. Bill Hoff, 2. John Helmes, 3. Pat Falciglia; Closest to the Pin -- Pat Falciglia, Dwight Hunting.

The Golf Club at Indigo Run

Results of tournament held Jan. 22; 1. Linda Tibey, Cheryl Schmidt, Rosemarie DiCanio.

Results of tournament held Jan. 15; Format: Best Ball of 4 net; 1. Julie Dolan, Kay Flint, Esther Costanzo, Lynn Fitzpatrick; 2. Julie Dolan, Kay Flint, Esther Costanzo.

Results of Men's day tournament held Jan. 23; Format: 2 best ball of 4; 1. Vinny DiCanio, Bill Fitzpatrick, Don Fearman, Bill Payne; 2. Tom Kinder, John Ayers, Stan Jewell, Jim Hirsch; Closest to the Pin -- Tom Young, Bob Buczynski, Greg Gillen, Bob Buczynski.

Island West

Results of Men's day held Jan. 24; Format: One best ball on first 6 holes; two best balls on next 6 holes and three best balls on last 6 holes; 1. Rich Pacella, David Glover, Fred Palcho, Robert Dunaj; 2. Rick Bohach, Rick Shrider, Lloyd Baker, Robert Heck; 3. Clark Gregory, Dan Glass, Bill Scaplehorn, Mike Rotelle; Closest to the Pin: Bill Scaplehorn, David Zander, Don Biersack.

Moss Creek

Results of Men's White tee tournament held Jan. 21; Format: ABC Scramble; 1. M. Goodall, R. Siemms, J. Danneker.

Results of Ladies day held Jan. 23; Format: 2 girl scramble; Flight 1 - 1. M. Althans, M. Altizer; 2. S. Sommerstein, A. Harris; Flight 2 -- 1. J. Minnich, M. Fulling; 2. K. Klingaman, McGuinn; 3. J. Silcox, J. Natale.

Results of Ladies nine tournament held Jan. 24; Format: Tee to Green and Low Putts Tee to Green; 1. C. Griffith.

Rose Hill

Results of MGA Men's Day tournament held Jan. 19; Format: Whack and Hack; 1. Ernie Hannin, Dave Bullett, Ed Varcho, Bob Wright; 2. Bill Oettinger, Dick Timcoe, George Edell, Greg Vavoso; Low Net: Jack Diver; Closest to the Pin: Jerry Wells.

Results of MGA Men's Day tournament held Jan. 22; Format: 1-2-3; 1. Bill Oettinger, Hud Molloy, John Klinger, Bob Wright; 2. Jerry Wells, George Kelly, Ed Scott, Jim Schwarz; Low Net: Hud Molloy; Closest to the Pin: John Klinger.

TEE TIMES

Hilton Head Island Junior Golf Association

Today, at Belfair (West Course)

Noon -- Fickes, J; Long, W; Moody, B; Weary, A

12:10 p.m. -- Orischak, A; Johnson, E; Phillips, J; O'Donnell, C

12:20 p.m. -- Nimmer, B; Hoisington, T; Earl, T; Ruhlin, Z

12:30 p.m. -- Reier, E; McKinnley, C; Lindstrom, G

12:40 p.m. -- Fick, B; Mancill, C

12:50 p.m. -- Lezcano, N; Langs, M

1 p.m. -- Azallion, D; Weary, D; Mancill, T; Farrell, C

1:10 p.m. -- Thorne, K; Hubbard, J; Minasi, M