This Week's Sports on TV

147875 articles in the archive and more added every day

This Week's Sports on TV

IslandPacket
info@islandpacket.com
Published Monday, January 21, 2013   |  2780 Words  |  

Monday, Jan. 21

GOLF

10:30 a.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

8:30 p.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

COLLEGE WRESTLING

8:30 p.m.: Illinois at Minnesota, Big Ten Network.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

3:30 p.m.: Cincinnati at Syracuse, ESPN.

5:30 p.m.: Oklahoma St. at Baylor, ESPN.

7:30 p.m.: Georgetown at Notre Dame, ESPN.

7:30 p.m.: Bethune-Cookman at Savannah State, ESPNU.

9:30 p.m.: Texas at Oklahoma, ESPN.

9:30 p.m.: Southern at Alabama A&M, ESPNU.

NBA

1 p.m.: Indiana at Memphis, ESPN.

2 p.m.: Minnesota at Atlanta, SportSouth.

7 p.m.: San Antonio at Philadelphia, TNT.

9:30 p.m.: L.A. Lakers at Chicago, TNT.

NHL

7:30 p.m.: Detroit at Columbus, NBCSN.

PREP BASKETBALL

Noon: Archbishop Mitty (Calif.) vs. Lone Peak (Utah), at Springfield, Mass., ESPNU.

2 p.m.: Oak Hill Academy (Va.) vs. Simeon (Ill.), at Springfield, Mass., ESPNU.

4 p.m.: Findlay Prep (Nev.) vs. Montverde (Fla.), at Springfield, Mass., ESPNU.

6 p.m.: DeMatha Catholic (Md.) vs. Hudson Catholic (N.J.), at Springfield, Mass., ESPNU.

TENNIS

7 p.m.: Australian Open, quarterfinals, at Melbourne, Australia, Tennis Channel.

9 p.m.: Australian Open, quarterfinals, at Melbourne, Australia, ESPN2.

3:30 a.m.: Australian Open, quarterfinals, at Melbourne, Australia, ESPN2.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

6:30 p.m.: Penn State at Michigan, Big Ten Network.

7 p.m.: Duke at UConn, ESPN2.

Tuesday, Jan. 22

GOLF

10:30 a.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

8:30 p.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

CYCLING

3:30 p.m.: Tour Down Under, stage 1, Prospect to Lobethal, Australia (same-day tape), NBCSN.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

6:30 p.m.: Iowa at Ohio State, Big Ten Network.

7 p.m.: South Carolina at Missouri, ESPNU.

7 p.m.: NC State at Wake Forest, Fox Sports Carolinas.

7 p.m.: Michigan St. at Wisconsin, ESPN.

7 p.m.: Pittsburgh at Providence, ESPN2.

8 p.m.: Tulane at Memphis, SportSouth.

8:30 p.m.: Illinois at Nebraska, Big Ten Network.

9 p.m.: Boston College at Maryland, ESPNU.

9 p.m.: Kentucky at Alabama, ESPN.

NHL

7:30 p.m.: Philadelphia at New Jersey, NBCSN.

TENNIS

2 p.m.: Australian Open, quarterfinals, at Melbourne, Australia (same-day tape), ESPN2.

7 p.m.: Australian Open, quarterfinals, at Melbourne, Australia, Tennis Channel.

9 p.m.: Australian Open, quarterfinals, at Melbourne, Australia, ESPN2.

3:30 a.m.: Australian Open, quarterfinals, at Melbourne, Australia, ESPN2.

Wednesday, Jan. 23

GOLF

5 a.m.: European PGA Tour, Qatar Masters, first round, at Doha, Qatar, Golf Channel.

10:30 a.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

8:30 p.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

CYCLING

3:30 p.m.: Tour Down Under, stage 2, Mount Barker to Rostrevor, Australia (same-day tape), NBCSN.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

7 p.m.: Duke at Miami, ESPN.

7 p.m.: Penn State at Indiana, Big Ten Network.

7 p.m.: South Florida at Seton Hall, ESPNU.

7:30 p.m.: TCU at West Virginia, ESPN2.

9 p.m.: Georgia Tech at North Carolina, ESPN.

9 p.m.: Iowa State at Texas Tech, ESPNU.

9 p.m.: Minnesota at Northwestern, Big Ten Network.

11 p.m.: Denver at New Mexico State, ESPNU.

NBA

7 p.m.: Atlanta a Charlotte, SportSouth.

NHL

7:30 p.m.: Boston at N.Y. Rangers, NBCSN.

PREP BASKETBALL

7:30 p.m.: Beaufort High at Bluffton, (tape-delayed), WHHI.

SOCCER

2:30 p.m.: English Premier League, Arsenal vs. West Ham, Fox Soccer Channel.

TENNIS

2 p.m.: Australian Open, quarterfinals, at Melbourne, Australia (same-day tape), ESPN2.

7 p.m.: Australian Open, at Melbourne, Australia, Tennis Channel.

9:30 p.m.: Australian Open, women's semifinals, at Melbourne, Australia, ESPN2.

3:30 a.m.: Australian Open, men's semifinal, at Melbourne, Australia, ESPN2.

Thursday, Jan. 24

GOLF

5 a.m.: European PGA Tour, Qatar Masters, second round, at Doha, Qatar, Golf Channel.

GOLF

10:30 a.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

8:30 p.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

3 p.m.: PGA Tour, Farmers Insurance Open, first round, at San Diego, Golf Channel.

CYCLING

3:30 p.m.: Tour Down Under, stage 3, Unley to Stirling, Australia (same-day tape), NBCSN.

EXTREME SPORTS

3 p.m.: X Games, at Aspen, Colo., ESPN.

9 p.m.: X Games, at Aspen, Colo., ESPN.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

7 p.m.: Teams TBA, ESPN.

7 p.m.: Tennessee at Mississippi, ESPN2.

8 p.m.: Murray State at Tennessee Tech, ESPNU.

9 p.m.: UCLA at Arizona, ESPN2.

10 p.m.: Stanford at Colorado, ESPNU.

11 p.m.: BYU at Gonzaga, ESPN2.

NBA

8 p.m.: New York at Boston, TNT.

10:30 p.m.: L.A. Clippers at Phoenix, TNT.

TENNIS

Noon: Australian Open, men's semifinal, at Melbourne, Australia (same-day tape), ESPN2.

3:30 a.m.: Australian Open, men's semifinal, at Melbourne, Australia, ESPN2.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

6:30 p.m.: Miami at Wake Forest, Fox Sports Carolinas.

6:30 p.m.: Northwestern at Purdue, Big Ten Network.

7 p.m.: Kentucky at South Carolina, SportSouth.

8:30 p.m.: North Carolina at Maryland, Fox Sports Carolinas.

9 p.m.: Tennessee at Vanderbilt, SportSouth.

Friday, Jan. 25

GOLF

4:30 a.m.: European PGA Tour, Qatar Masters, third round, at Doha, Qatar, Golf Channel.

10:30 a.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

8:30 p.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

3 p.m.: PGA Tour, Farmers Insurance Open, second round, at San Diego, Golf Channel.

BOXING

9 p.m.: Champion Brian Vera (21-6-0) vs. Sergiy Dzinziruk (36-1-1), for NABO middleweight title, at Verona, N.Y., ESPN2.

10 p.m.: Junior welterweights, Raymond Serrano (18-1-0) vs. Emmanuel Taylor (15-1-0); junior middleweights, Demetrius Andrade (18-0-0) vs. Freddy Hernandez (30-3-0), at Huntington, N.Y., Showtime.

COLLEGE WRESTLING

6 p.m.: Northwestern at Michigan State, Big Ten Network.

CYCLING

3:30 p.m.: Tour Down Under, stage 4, Modbury to Tanunda, Australia (same-day tape), NBCSN.

EXTREME SPORTS

3 p.m.: X Games, at Aspen, Colo., ESPN.

10:30 p.m.: X Games, at Aspen, Colo., ESPN.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

7:30 p.m.: Men, Yale at Cornell, NBCSN.

8 p.m.: Minnesota State-Mankato at Minnesota, Big Ten Network.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

7 p.m.: Loyola (Md.) at Manhattan, ESPNU.

NBA

7:30 p.m.: Boston at Atlanta, SportSouth.

8 p.m.: San Antonio at Dallas, ESPN.

NHL

7 p.m.: Carolina at Buffalo, Fox Sports Carolinas.

SOCCER

1:30 a.m.: Australia, A-League, Melbourne Victory vs. Sydney, Fox Soccer Channel.

TENNIS

Noon: Australian Open, men's semifinal, at Melbourne, Australia (same-day tape), ESPN2.

3 a.m.: Australian Open, women's championship, at Melbourne, Australia, ESPN2.

Saturday, Jan. 26

GOLF

4:30 a.m.: European PGA Tour, Qatar Masters, final round, at Doha, Qatar, Golf Channel.

1 p.m.: PGA Tour, Farmers Insurance Open, third round, at San Diego, Golf Channel.

3 p.m.: PGA Tour, Farmers Insurance Open, third round, at San Diego, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

AUTO RACING

3 p.m.: Rolex Sports Car Series, 24 Hours at Daytona, start of race, at Daytona Beach, Fla., SPEED.

BOXING

10 p.m.: Junior middleweights, Jermell Charlo (10-0-0) vs. Harry Joe Yorgey (25-1-1); welterweights, Selcuk Aydin (23-1-0) vs. Jesus Soto-Karass (26-8-3); champion Lucas Matthysse (32-2-0) vs. Mike Dallas Jr. (19-2-1), for WBC interim junior welterweight title, at Las Vegas, Showtime.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

4 p.m.: Senior Bowl, at Mobile, Ala., NFL Network.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

6:10 p.m.: Penn State at Michigan State, Big Ten Network.

COLLEGE SWIMMING

Noon: Women, Indiana at Purdue, Big Ten Network.

CYCLING

1:30 p.m.: Tour Down Under, stage 5, McLaren Vale to Old Willunga Hill, Australia (same-day tape), NBCSN.

EXTREME SPORTS

2 p.m.: X Games, at Aspen, Colo., ESPN.

4 p.m.: X Games, at Aspen, Colo., WJCL, WCIV (ABC).

9 p.m.: X Games, at Aspen, Colo., ESPN.

FIGURE SKATING

3 p.m.: U.S. Championships, at Omaha, Neb., WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

MEN'S BASKETBALL

11 a.m.: Syracuse at Villanova, ESPNU.

Noon: Louisville at Georgetown, ESPN.

Noon: Ohio St. at Penn St., ESPN2.

1 p.m.: Boston College at Virginia, Fox Sports Carolinas.

1 p.m.: West Virginia at Oklahoma State, ESPNU.

1 p.m.: Maryland at Duke, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

2 p.m.: Minnesota at Wisconsin, Big Ten Network.

2 p.m.: Alabama at Tennessee, ESPN2.

2 p.m.: Marshall at Memphis, SportSouth.

2 p.m.: Dartmouth at Harvard, NBCSN.

3 p.m.: Northwestern at Nebraska, ESPNU.

4 p.m.: Oklahoma at Kansas, ESPN.

4 p.m.: W. Kentucky at Middle Tenn., ESPN2.

4 p.m.: UCLA at Arizona St., SportSouth.

4 p.m.: New Mexico at San Diego St., NBCSN.

5 p.m.: Vanderbilt at Missouri, ESPNU.

6 p.m.: Temple at Butler, ESPN2.

6 p.m.: Georgia at Texas A&M, Fox Sports Carolinas.

7 p.m.: North Carolina at NC State, ESPN.

7 p.m.: Southern Cal at Arizona, ESPNU.

8 p.m.: Florida at Mississippi St., ESPN2.

8 p.m.: Mississippi at Auburn, Fox Sports Carolinas.

10:30 p.m.: BYU at Portland, ESPNU.

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

8 p.m.: UFC, featherweights, Erik Koch (13-1-0) vs. Ricardo Lamas (12-2-0); lightweights, Anthony Pettis (13-2-0) vs. Donald Cerrone (19-4-0); light heavyweights, Rampage Jackson (32-9-0) vs. Glover Teixeira (19-2-0); champion Demetrious Johnson (16-2-1) vs. John Dodson (15-5-0), for flyweight title, at Chicago, WTGS (FOX).

NBA

7 p.m.: Chicago at Washington, WGN.

PREP BASKETBALL

1 p.m.: Beaufort High at Bluffton, (tape-delayed), WHHI.

9 p.m.: Simeon (Ill.) vs. Whitney Young (Ill.), ESPNU.

SOCCER

10 a.m.: FA Cup, fourth round, Brighton & Hove Albion vs. Arsenal, Fox Soccer Channel.

12:30 p.m.: Manchester United vs. Fulham, Fox Soccer Channel.

TENNIS

12:30 a.m.: Australian Open, mixed doubles final, at Melbourne, Australia, Tennis Channel.

3 a.m.: Australian Open, men's championship, at Melbourne, Australia, ESPN2.

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Noon: Oklahoma at Baylor, SportSouth.

Sunday, Jan. 27

GOLF

1 p.m.: PGA Tour, Farmers Insurance Open, final round, at San Diego, Golf Channel.

3 p.m.: PGA Tour, Farmers Insurance Open, final round, at San Diego, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

AUTO RACING

9 a.m.: Rolex Sports Car Series, 24 Hours at Daytona, end of race, at Daytona Beach, Fla., SPEED.

BOWLING

Noon: PBA, league play, round 1, at Allen Park, Mich., ESPN.

CYCLING

12:30 p.m.: Tour Down Under, final stage, at Adelaide, Australia, NBCSN.

EXTREME SPORTS

2 p.m.: X Games, at Aspen, Colo., ESPN.

9 p.m.: X Games, at Aspen, Colo., ESPN.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

1 p.m.: Michigan St. at Indiana, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

3:30 p.m.: California at Colorado, Fox Sports Carolinas.

3:30 p.m.: Iowa at Purdue, Big Ten Network.

6 p.m.: Florida State at Miami, ESPNU.

6 p.m.: Michigan at Illinois, Big Ten Network.

8 p.m.: Creighton at Southern Illinois, ESPNU.

NBA

1 p.m.: Miami at Boston, WJCL, WCIV (ABC).

3:30 p.m.: Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers, WJCL, WCIV (ABC).

6:30 p.m.: Atlanta at New York, ESPN.

NFL

7 p.m.: Pro Bowl, at Honolulu, WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

NHL

8 p.m.: Minnesota at St. Louis, NBCSN.

PREP BASKETBALL

6 p.m.: Beaufort High at Bluffton, (tape-delayed), WHHI.

SOCCER

6:55 a.m.: FA Cup, fourth round, Brentford vs. Chelsea, Fox Soccer Channel.

9 a.m.: FA Cup, fourth round, Leeds vs. Tottenham, Fox Soccer Channel.

11 a.m.: FA Cup, fourth round, Oldham vs. Liverpool, Fox Soccer Channel.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

1 p.m.: Penn State at Ohio State, Big Ten Network.

1 p.m.: Boston College at Duke, Fox Sports Carolinas.

1 p.m.: TCU at Texas Tech, SportSouth.

1:30 p.m.: St. John's at Louisville, ESPNU.

2 p.m.: North Carolina at Miami, ESPN2.

3 p.m.: LSU at Kentucky, SportSouth.

3:30 p.m.: Missouri at Texas A&M, ESPNU.

4 p.m.: Purdue at Michigan St., ESPN2.