Recreation Results, Jan. 20

147875 articles in the archive and more added every day

Recreation Results, Jan. 20

IslandPacket
info@islandpacket.com
Published Sunday, January 20, 2013   |  470 Words  |  

CHIPS & PUTTS

Bear Creek

Results of Men's day held Jan. 16; Format: Green Tees, 1 net best ball; 1. Ian Love, Bill Holmes, Richard Carlton; 2. Ed Soifer, Jack Gray, Ray O'Doherty.

Results of 18-hole ladies tournament held Jan. 17; Format: Fewest Putts; 1. Cathy Rubery, Judy Kay; 3. Punky Roger; 4. Diane Myers, C. Gorski-Popiel, Betsy Pehrson.

Results of 9-hole ladies tournament held Jan. 17; Format: Fewest Putts; 1. Barbara Burtch; 2. (tie) Jo Nuce, Felicia Pascal.

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of WGA tournament held Jan. 16; Format: Step Aside Scramble; 1. Janet White, Barsh Mather, Joanne Paterno; 2. Joyce Dalton, Jane Hudson, Beth Taylor, Kathy Eisenhart; 3. Suellen Parsio, Anne Mellinger, Ruth Schroeder, Pat Ralff; 4. Lorie Kolkebeck, Charlie Bainbridge, Charlene Barrett, Brenda Hand; Closest to the Pin -- Janet White, Beth Taylor.

Results of MGA tournament held Jan. 17; Format: The Reverse Waltz; 1. Chris Bistany, Kent Mittelberg, Roger Johnson, Frank Brill; 2. David Piekut, Andy Paterno, Roger Post, John Mastrovito; 3. Jeffrey Ford, Dave Rounds, Pat Russell, Dave Ralff.

Dolphin Head

Results of Ladies tournament held Jan. 16; Format:1 better ball odd, 2 better balls even; 1. Mary Anderson, Trudy Eaton, Bobbe Carota, Martha Myers; 2. Boots Allen, Chris Flanagan, Margie Lechowicz, Carol Fellner; 3. Jan Stroh, Connie Hooper, Linda Mikita, Sheila Sylvester.

Results of Nifty Niners tournament held Jan. 16; Format: Low Net; 1. Mary Wrenn, 2. Pat Berndt; 3. (tie) Susan Silver, Helen Luecke, Margo Atwood.

Lady's Island

Results of Men's Golf Association held Jan. 17; Format: Bear Creek; 1. Frank Porter, Tom DeGray, Ben Franklin, John Sheppard; 2. (tie) Bob Kiessling, Alan Westcob, Jack Shaffer and Dick Hobbs, George McMurtry, Tom Burnett, Joe McNall; Closest to the Pin -- Alan Westcob, Frank Porter, Dick Hobbs.

Moss Creek

Results of Men's day held Jan. 15; Format: 1 of 4; Flight 1 -- 1. David Bastow, John Jourdan, Tony Karnas, Paul Kruzelock; 2. Sam Nutty, George Jones, Dell Heney, Skip Leonhardt; Flight 2 -- 1. Dick Klingaman, Joel Harris, Karl Sibers, Don Reynolds; 2. Gene Lucia, Mike Cromey.

Results of Ladies day tournament held Jan. 16; Format: 1 of 2 Stableford; Flight 1 -- 1. L. Mikkelson, C. Smith; 2. M. Nieberding, D. Hengemuhle; Flight 2 -- 1. C. McClurg, B. Kindred; 2. (tie) M. Blasdel, S. Weagly.

Results of Ladies nine tournament held Jan. 17; Format: 1 of 3 Stableford; 1. S. Boppe, S. Burgoyne, K. Doran; 2. C. Griffith.

Rose Hill

Results of MGA Men's Day tournament held Jan. 15; Format: 1 Best Ball of 4; 1. Mike Danyi, Hud Molloy, George Edell, Laine Santa Maria; 2. Bill Oettinger, Dave Bullett, Bob Williams, Bob Wright; Low Net -- Ed Scott; Closest to the Pin -- Jeff Everett.

Results of LGA Ladies' Day tournament held Jan. 16; Format: Individual Best Nine; 1. Pat Hannin and Charlotte Timcoe; 2. Alison Reese.