Recreation Results, Jan. 16

147875 articles in the archive and more added every day

Recreation Results, Jan. 16

IslandPacket
info@islandpacket.com
Published Wednesday, January 16, 2013   |  1999 Words  |  

CHIPS & PUTTS

Argent Lakes

Results of Sun City Couples 9-Hole event held Jan. 11; Format: Alternate Shot Non-flighted; 1. James & Fran Cason, 2. Pat & Susan Palmese, 3. Bob & Gwen Blakey, 4. Fern & Claudette LaBranche.

Bear Creek

Results of MGA tournament held Jan. 12; Format: Best Two of Four, Orange Ball: 1. Mark Nixon, Barney Lewis, Chuck Witte, Larry Bentley; 2. Bob Smith, Jim Willard, George Bafundo, Bill Holmes; Consolation: Gerhard Gartner, Jack Pelin, Lew Allison, John Holihan; Closest to the Pin -- Gerhard Gartner, Mark Nixon.

Dataw Island

Results of Men's Day event held Jan. 15; Format: Bear Creek; 9-Hole Men -- 1. Chuck Hinners, Ken O'Brien, Cliff Hubbell, Rich Lam; 2. Tom Hurley, Jon Gregory, Colin Collins, Don Flinn; 3. Larry Van Dillen, Nils Dahl, Joe Maus, John Ballantyne; 18-Hole Men -- 1. (tie) Lou Body, Paul Jorgensen, Bill Fox, Curt Parker; 1. (tie) Phil Meeker, Stan Karmilovich, Fred Klotz, Dick Nalwasky; 2. (tie) John Schafer, Bernie Chalmers, David Easley, Matt Longwell; 2. (tie) John Ferguson, Bill Weber, Bob Haxby, Chuck Raynor; Closest To The Pin -- John Ferguson, David Easley, Jim Fargher, Bo Tobin, Jon Gregory, Bob Welborn.

Results of Sunday Mixed Couples event held Jan. 13; Front Nine Flight -- 1. Jerry Smith, Robbie Foote, Victor & Gloria Otley; 2. Bob & Sally Haxby, Jan & Mern Gouza; Back Nine Flight -- 1. Bill & Carol Carpenter, John & Michele Weaber; 2. (tie) Tink & Paula Campbell, Jim & Susan Dickson; 2. (tie) Ron & Susan Converse, Luke & Stacey Zelten.

Dolphin Head

Results of Men's tournament held Jan. 11; Format: 2 better ball's of 4; 1. Bill Finney, Mike Jennfer, Tom Miller, John Mikita; 2. Rich Tucker, Don Dicus, Marty Schuppert, Frank Corn.

Fripp Island

Results of the Women's Golf Association event held Jan. 15 at Ocean Point Golf Course; Format: 6-6-6 Relay; 1. Carole Fahey, Nancy Connell, Patti Mathews and Wylene Martin; 2. Annelisa Bindra, Barbara Sealey, Jan Pringle and Zan Dukes; 3. Anne Hoyle, Judy Hummer and Kathryn Woolley.

The Golf Club at Indigo Run

Results of Men's day tournament held Jan. 9; Format: 2 best ball of 4; 1. John Henderson, John Varol, Bill Stinnett, Tom Young; 2. Stan Jewell, Ronald Raih, Andrew Onda, Marv Lich; 3. Donald Creamer, Jim Kelly, Dan Clauer, Dan Riker; Closest to the Pin -- Vic Manuele, Floyd McKeag, Mike Flint.

Hampton Hall

Results of Ladies event held Nov. 30; Format: Trouble; 1. C. Wiemels, 2. M. Thomas, 3. S. Brooks, 4. L. Son HIng, 5. B. Faas, 6. P. Hannock

Results of Ladies event held Dec. 8; Format: 3 Par 5's, 3 Par 4's and 3 Par 3's; 1. C. Wiemels, 2. M. Peebles, 3. L. Son Hing, 4. C. Cavner

Results of Ladies event held Dec. 18; Format: Stableford; First Flight -- 1. K. Williams, 2. A. Hausman, 3. N. Buontempo; Second Flight -- 1. S. Winterton, 2. S. Titus, 3. S. Hammond

Results of Ladies event held Jan. 8; Format: Low Gross & Net ; First Flight -- Low Gross: A. Hausman, Net: W. Miller; Second Flight -- Low Gross: S. Titus, Net: 1. D. Reese, 2. D. Fagan.

Hidden Cypress

Results of WGA 18 Hole League tournament held Jan. 10; Format: Low Net; Flight 1 -- 1. Jan Wagner, 2. Anita Fox, 3. (tie) Viki Vik, Phyllis DiFrancesco 5. (tie) Chris Putnam, Jan Muhrenberg; Flight 2 -- 1. Harriet Bender, 2. Pat Bingham, 3. Connie Burn, 4. Julie Ruske, 5. (tie) Linda Pucko, Rita Novak; Flight 3 -- 1. Nancy Cosky, 2. Joan Turner, 3. (tie) Pat O'Connor, Mickey Doyle, Barbara Wierzbicki; 6. (tie) Carol Ellis, Dale Finn, Marilyn Schaefer, Pat Powell; Flight 4 -- 1. Connie Davidson, 2. Linda Johnson.

Hilton Head Island Junior Golf Association

Results of event held Jan. 13 at Colleton River Club's Nicklaus course; Boys 18 Holes -- 1. B. Moody 75, 2. W. Long 76, 3. J. Phillips 77; Boys 9 Holes -- 1. D.Weary 40, 2. D. Azallion 42, 3. T. Mancill 42; Girls 9 holes -- 1. K. Thorne 49, 2. J. Hubbard 54.

Lady's Island

Results of Men's Golf Association held Jan. 10; Format: Two Man Team One Best Net; 1. George McMurtry, Tom Burnett; 2. (tie) Bob Kiessling, Don Rood and John Marvin, Ben Franklin; 4. Dick Hobbs, Jack Shaffer; Closest to the Pin -- Frank Porter, John Dansby, John Marvin.

Moss Creek

Results of Men's White Tee tournament held Jan. 14; Format: 1 of 3; 1. John Danneker, Ross Siemms.

Palmetto Hall

Results of tournament held Jan. 7; Low Gross: Marilyn Zeleznik; 1. (tie) Lorraine Donaher and Marilyn Zeleznik; 2. (tie) Deb Korthase and Camille DeJianne; 3. Patty Zensinger; 4. (tie) Jan Vieira and Kathy LaBonte; Chip-Ins -- Camille DeJianne; Closest to the Pin -- Kathy LaBonte, Laura Hrubi.

Results of tournament held Jan. 9; Format: Best 3/2/1; 1. Ron Tindall, Tim Scanlin, Gus Christ, Mike Danoff; 2. Dan Osbeck, Rainer Kuenkel, Bob Richardson, Fred Reever; 3. Angelo Nardi, Bobby Allen, Bob Poveromo, Fred McNamee; 4. Randall Sigmund, Jim Webb, Richard Miller, Ray McElhaney; 5. (tie) Dick LaBonte, Pete Smith, David Henson, Don Tuckey, Steve Smith, Frank Sutera, George Haupstein, Darryl Day; 7. Tom Cumming, Walt Cederholm, Steve Laxdal, Jim Williams; 8. Tom Morgan, Patt Taylor, Roy Haynes, Paul Bry; Closest to the Pin -- Ron Tindall, Bob Poveromo, Dan Osbeck, Roy Haynes, Tom Cumming, Paul Bry, Ron Tindall, Tim Scanlin.

Rose Hill

Results of MGA Men's Day tournament held Jan. 12; Format: Best 3 of 4; 1. Bill Oettinger, Hud Molloy, Dick Timcoe, Bob Wright; 2. Rich Johnson, Tod Powers, George Kelly, Ed Varcho; Low Net -- Bill Shipe; Closest to the Pin -- Tod Powers.

Results of LGA Ladies' Day tournament held Jan. 12; Format: Individual Even Holes; 1. Terry Boyer, 2. JoAnn Bauer, 3. Mateja Johnson.

Spanish Wells

Results of Men's day tournament held Jan. 11; 1. Sonny Compher and Dick Rigler; Skins -- Jim Benford, Sonny Compher, John Heyob, Harry Jewett, Bill O'Day, Dick Rigler.

TENNIS

2013 Hilton Head Island and Coastal Carolina Tennis Event Schedule

Jan. 18-20 -- League Players Doubles Tournament, Tennisclub of the Low Country at Rose Hill

Jan. 26 -- TLC 10 & Under Winter Fest, Tennisclub of the Low Country, Rose Hill

Jan. 23-24 -- 25th Annual Clay Court Maintenance Training School, Port Royal Racquet Club

Feb. 5 -- TAHHI Annual Business Meeting & Dinner, Sea Pines Country Club

Feb. 8-10 -- Palmetto Dunes No-Snow Winter Tennis Classic, Palmetto Dunes Tennis Center

Mar. 1-3 -- Fripp Island Spring Clay Court Championships, Fripp Island Tennis Center

Mar. 1-3 -- 2012 Southern Combo Doubles Adult Sectional Championships, Mobile, Ala.

Mar. 1-31 -- PTR Spring TennisFest 2013, Hilton Head Island (various sites)

Mar. 1-31 -- Spring Break Tennis 2013, Hilton Head Island (various sites)

Mar. 8-10 -- 29th annual "Luck of the Irish" Doubles Tournament, Palmetto Dunes Tennis Center

Mar. 8-10 -- 2012 Southern Combo Doubles Senior & Super Senior Sectional Championships, Dothan, Ala.

Mar. 11-13 -- Special Olympics National Invitational Tennis Championships, Van der Meer Shipyard Racquet Club

Mar. 30-Apr. 7 -- WTA Family Circle Cup, Family Circle Tennis Center, Daniel Island, Charleston

Apr. 12-14 -- 27th annual "BillyBob" Doubles Championships, South Beach Racquet Club

Apr. 19-21 & 26-28 -- USTA National Super Senior League Championships, Surprise Ariz.

Apr. 25-28 -- Daufuskie Island Adult Championships, Haig Point Club

Apr. 26 -- HHI Professional Tennis League Season Opener, site TBA

Apr. 26-28 -- TLC Spring Junior Open, Tennisclub of the Low Country, Rose Hill

Apr. 26-29 -- Bullfrog USTA Southern Section Designated Doubles, Van Der Meer Tennis Center

Apr. 30-May 6 -- PTR International Tennis Symposium & Championships, Van Der Meer Shipyard Racquet Club and Palmetto Dunes Tennis Center

May 3-5 -- 7th annual Banana Open Junior Challenge, Palmetto Dunes Tennis Center

May 4 -- TLC 10 & Under May Fest< Tennisclub of the Low Country, Rose Hill

May 10-12 -- Smash T1D Team Tennis Challenge, Palmetto Dunes Tennis Center

May 10-12 -- The Bluffton Today Open, Bluffton (various sites)

May 17-20 -- South Carolina USTA League Adult 40 State Championships, Headquarters: Palmetto Dunes Tennis Center

May 20-22 -- Women's $10,000 Wildcard Event, Van Der Meer Tennis Center

May 23-27 -- South Carolina USTA League Adult 18 State Championships, Aiken

May 24-28 -- Chick-fil-A Palmetto Championships, Belton

May 26-June 2 -- Head/Tail USTA Women's $10,000 Satellite Tournament, Van Der Meer Tennis Center

June 7-9 -- Honor Our Heroes Banana Open, Palmetto Dunes Tennis Center

June 13-16 -- Sun City Senior Doubles Tournament, Sun City Tennis Center

June 14-16 -- Wexford/Long Cove Open Challenger, Wexford and Long Cove Racquet Clubs

June 21-23 -- Dataw Summer Splash, Dataw Island Club

July 6 -- TLC 10 & Under Summer Fest, Tennisclub of the Low Country, Rose Hill

July 12-14 -- Midsummer Mixed Doubles, Tennisclub of the Low Country, Rose Hill

July 19-21 -- TLC Summer Junior Challenger, Tennisclub of the Low Country, Rose Hill

July 26-28 -- Southern Section USTA League Adult 18s Championships, Lexington, SC

July 26-28 -- Southern Section USTA League Adult 18s Championships, Auburn, Ala.

Aug. 23-25 -- HHI Open, Van Der Meer Shipyard Racquet Club & Van Der Meer Tennis Center

Aug. 23-25 -- Southern Section USTA League Adult 40s Championships, Asheville, NC

Aug. 23-25 -- Southern Section USTA League Adult 40s Championships, Mobile, Ala.

Aug. 30-Sept. 1 -- 5th annual Palmetto Dunes Tennis Fall Classic, Palmetto Dunes Tennis Center

Sept. 6-8 -- Wexford/Sea Pines Country Club Doubles Championship, Wexford Racquet Club

Sept. 12-15 -- Fall Southern PTR $17,500 Wheelchair Championships, Chaplin Public Tennis Center, Hilton Head Island

Sept. 13-15 -- Van Der Meer Academy Junior Classic, Van der Meer Tennis Center

Sept. 14-16 -- South Carolina USTA Adult 18 & 40 Mixed Doubles State Championships, Florence

Sept. 19-22 -- SC State Closed Clay Court Championships, Litchfield Racquet Club

Oct. 4-6 -- 28th annual Palmetto Dunes Resort Banana Open Challenge, Palmetto Dunes Tennis Center

Oct. 11-13 -- Fripp Island Fall Clay Court Championships, Fripp Island

Oct. 11-13 -- South Carolina Adult 55 & 65 USTA League Mixed Doubles State Championships, Aiken

Oct. 11-13 -- Southern Section USTA League Adult 18s & 40s Mixed Doubles Championships, site TBD

Oct. 12 -- TLC 10 & Under Summer Fest, Tennisclub of the Low Country, Rose Hill

Oct. 13-15 -- USTA Tennis On Campus Fall Invitational, Palmetto Dunes Tennis Center

Oct. 17-21 -- South Carolina BMW Combo League State Championships, Palmetto Dunes Tennis Center

Oct. 18-20 -- TLC Fall Open, Tennisclub of the Low Country, Rose Hill

Oct. 19-20 -- Dennis Van der Meer Southern Junior Championships, Van Der Meer Tennis Center

Oct. 24-27 -- Seashore Vacations Adult Tennis Championships, Van der Meer Shipyard Racquet Club

Oct. 28-Nov. 3 -- South Carolina Adult 55, 65 & 75 USTA League State Championships, Wild Dunes, Isle of Palms

Nov. 1-3 -- 19th annual Wild Wing Cafe "Nutty Buddy" Tennis Classic, Palmetto Dunes Tennis Center

Nov. 11-13 -- Southern Senior Clay Court Closed (Even), Kiawah Island

Nov. 15-17 -- David M. Carmines Memorial Tennis Championships, Palmetto Dunes Tennis Center

Nov. 15-17 -- Fall Turkey Open, Tennisclub of the Low Country, Rose Hill

Nov. 16-18 -- South Carolina 18 & 40 USTA League State Singles Team Championships, Wild Dunes, Isle of Palms

Nov. 22-25 -- SC Junior State Open Championships, Van Der Meer Tennis Center

Dec. 6-8 -- Southern Sectional USTA League Adult 55s & 65s Championships, Columbus, Ga.

Dec. 6-9 -- USTA South Carolina Annual Meeting and Hall of Fame Banquet, Wild Dunes Resort, Isle of Palms