Recreation results, Jan. 9

147874 articles in the archive and more added every day

Recreation results, Jan. 9

IslandPacket
info@islandpacket.com
Published Wednesday, January 9, 2013   |  466 Words  |  

CHIPS & PUTTS

The Golf Club at Indigo Run

Results of Ladies day tournament held Dec. 18; Format: Best Ball of 3 net; 1. Vernice Madsen, Bridget Onda, Joan Burns.

Results of Men's day tournament held Dec. 19; Format: 1 best balls of 2 net skins; 1. Don Creamer, Tom Tierney; 2. Tom Young, Jeff Kestenbaum; 3. Gerry Beauclair, Nick Stevens; 4. Tom Young, Jeff Kestebaum; Closest to the Pin -- Don Creamer, Jeff Kestenbaum.

Results of Men's day held Jan. 2; Medal Play -- Blue Net: Bill Fitzpatrick, Steve Tibey; Blue Gross: Wayne Saunders; White Gross: Jim Kelly, White Net: Jeff Kestenbaum; Closest to the Pin -- Bill Fitzpatrick, Jeff Kestenbaum, Jim Kelly, Bill Fitzpatrick, Steve Tibey.

Island West

Results of Men's day tournament held Jan. 3; 1. Greg Watts, Dan Glass, John Putnam, Don Pepin, Rich Pacella, Phil Dembowski, Jon Sherwood, Steve Gramaldi, Gary Goodridge, David Glover, Fred Palcho, Bob Heck; 2. Rick Bohach, Steve Petro, Mike Rotelle, Eddie Iannacone, Dave Stewart, Dave Andrews, Steve Sheetz, Michael Hughes; Closest to the Pin -- Michael Hughes, Rich Pacella, Don Pepin, Rich Pacella.

Dolphin Head Golf Club

Results of Men's tournament held Jan. 4; Format: Low Gross, Low Net; Ace of the month gross: Bill Finney, Ace of the month net: Len Snyder; Second net: Mike Moore, 2nd gross: Mike Moore, 3rd net: Bill Finney, 4th net tie: Lamar Finch, Ron McCann.

Spanish Golf Club

Results of tournament held Jan. 4; Format: Match Play vs. Par; 1. John Pagluica, 2. Sonny Compher; Skins: Harry Jewett, Bill O'Day, Bill Wood.

Rose Hill

Results of MGA Men's Da tournament held Jan. 5; Format: Scramble; 1. Jerry Wells, Ed Scott, Bob Williams, Ron Stovall; 2. Jack Diver, Al Harris, John Klinger; Closest to the Pin -- George Kelly.

Results of LGA Ladies' Day tournament held Jan. 5; Format: Individual, 12 best holes; 1. Charlotte Timcoe, 2. Pat Hannin, 3. Mateja Johnson.

Senior Men's Golf Association

Results of tournament held Jan. 7; Format: Better Ball of Partners; Flight A - 1. Stewart Davis, Bob Vogel; 2. Mike Valadez, George Cheatham; Flight B - 1. Robert Doerr, Dick Morrow; 2. Stuart Brown, Dennis Abbate; Flight C - 1. Jerry Coghlan, Paul Schulz; 2. Jack Hazinski, Bruce Siebold; Flight D - 1. Ernie Hannin, Jerry Hankins; 2. Roger Healey, Tim Scanlin; Flight E - 1. Harold Bell, Gary Grindrod; 2. John Garvey, George Solari; Flight F - 1. Keith Rapp, Steven Strom; 2. John Farrenkopf, Ted Carl; Flight G - 1. Rick Schorr, Richard Matula; 2. William Mott, Mike Hartnett; Closest to the Pin -- William Mott, Haroon Qazi, Tom Morgan, Bob Vogel.

Moss Creek Golf Club

Results of White tees tournament Jan. 7; Format: Individual Low Net; 1. Tom Elsasser, 2. Dave Bittner.