Recreation Results, Jan. 6

147875 articles in the archive and more added every day

Recreation Results, Jan. 6

IslandPacket
info@islandpacket.com
Published Sunday, January 6, 2013   |  747 Words  |  

CHIPS & PUTTS

Bear Creek

Results of Men's day held Jan. 2; Format: Best 1, 2, 3 cha, cha cha; 1. Larry Bentley, Bill Holmes, J.C. Fisher.

Callawassie Island

Results of CWGA 9-Hole event held Dec. 20; Format: Scramble; 1. Dianne Rogers, Barb Steinmetz, Bitt Dennis

Results of CWGA 18-Hole event held Dec. 20; Format: Variable Best Balls of 4; 1. (tie) Janet Abrams, Lizz Chung, Anne Chung, Karen Krasnigor; 1. (tie) Janine Ward, Marian Parrotta, Evelyn Scott, blind draw

Results of CMGA event held Dec. 18; Format: Variable Best Balls of 4; Flight 1 -- Keith Guise, Art Abrams, Steve Cortazzo, Thomas Moore; 2. Jim Keasey, Pat Murphy, Ted Chapman, David Denton; Flight 2 -- 1. Howard Keys, Em Hubbard, Patrick Esposito, Dieter Boes; 2. Jerry Hetzel, Sam Yow, Robert Brown, Ted Carl

Results of CMGA 9-Holers event held Dec. 18; Format: 1 Best Balls of 2; 1. Don Starkey, Perry Nuhn; 2. Tom Haydon, William Palphreyman

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of MGA tournament held Jan. 3; Format: Medalist of the Year/Low Net; Flight 1 -- 1. Tom Vater, 2. Bob von Bremen; Flight 2 -- 1. Jim Walczy, 2. Dave Rounds; Flight 3 -- 1. Steve Horvat, 2. Jim Davies.

Fripp Island

Results of Men's Golf Association event held Dec. 17 at the Ocean Point Golf Course; Format: Team Stableford; 1. Bob Bicknell, Dave Zanone, Dave Martin and John Dunphy; 2. Ed Armstrong, Bob Pfaffroth, Rick Keup and Steve Makgill; 3. Pat O'Donohue, Bernie Perkins, Gerard Burke and Howard Harmon

Hidden Cypress

Results of WGA 18 Hole League event held Dec. 20; Format: Low Net; Flight 1 -- 1. Jan Wagner, 2. Phyllis DiFrancesco, 3. Maureen O'Hara; Flight 2 -- 1. Gerri Albert, 2. Sally Vozel, 3. Linda Pucko; Flight 3 -- 1. Barbara Welsh, 2. Joyce Sargent, 3. Dianne Couper, 4. Janet Haysom; Flight 4 -- 1. Erma Morissette

Lady's Island

Results of Men's Golf Association event held Jan. 3; Format: Individual Point Quota by Flight; Flight A -- 1. Alan Westcob, 2. George McMurtry; Flight B -- 1. Jack Shaffer, 2. John Dansby; Flight C -- 1. Tom Burnett, 2. Ross Somers; CTP -- Alan Westcob

Results of Men's Golf Association event held Dec. 27; Format: Scramble; 1. (tie) Frank Porter, George McMurtry, John Dansby, Jack Shaffer and Tom Glans, Tom DeGray, Dick Hobbs, Ross Somers; CTP -- Dick Hobbs, Jack Shaffer, John Dansby, Ross Somers

Results of Men's Golf Association event held Dec. 20; Format: Two Best Net; 1. Herman Gaither, Dick Hobbs, Jack Shaffer; 2. Frank Porter, Tom DeGray, Ben Franklin; 3. Tom Glans, Alan Westcob, Tom Burnett, Joe McNall; CTP -- Dick Hobbs, Larry Beckish, Joe McNall, Tom Glans

Results of 18 Hole Tournament held Dec. 18; Format: putts only; 1. Ellen DeGray, 2. Katie Hobbs, 3. (tie) Kit Winterer and Mary Whitman

Moss Creek

Results of Ladies day tournament held Jan. 2; Format: One of Three Shambles; 1. Debbie Hengemuhle, Barbara Kindred, Joy Gibbons; 2. Anita Barreca, Nancy Everett, Miriam Fulling.

Okatie Creek

Results of WGA 18 Hole League event held Jan. 3; Format: Low Net; Flight 1 -- 1. Barbara Gonsalves; Flight 2 -- 1. Paula Smith, 2. (tie) Harriet Schwartz, Sheila Divvens; 4. (tie) Peg Marino, Harriet Bender; Flight 3 -- 1. Betty McMillion, 2. (tie) Joyce Sargent, Barb Welsh

Palmetto Hall

Results of Men's tournament held Jan. 2 at the Cupp Course; Format: Best 1 of 3 net; 1. Rick Kasper, Rainer Kuenkel, Jim Williams; 2. Frank Sutera, Fred McNamee; 3. Bobby Allen, Steve Laxdal, George Salemi; 4. (tie) Tom Morgan, Randall Sigmund, Bob Richardson, Steve Smith, Tim Scanlin, George Haupstein; 6. (tie) Tom Cumming, Art Loeben, Bob Holben, Roy Haynes, Richard Miller; Closest to the Pin -- Frank Sutera, Rick Kasper, Randall Sigmund, Rainer Kuenkel, Bob Richardson.

Rose Hill

Results of MGA Men's Day event held Dec. 22; Format: 1-2-3 Reverse; 1. Bill Shipe, Dick Timcoe, Michael Burnce, Bill Smith; Low Net -- Mike Kirkland; Closest to the Pin -- Bob Williams

Results of Mixed Christmas Tournament held Dec. 15; Format: Best 2 of 4 Shamble; 1. Jerry Wells, Dan Ryan, Jerry Hankins, JessAnn Gerlach; 2. Mike and Nancy Kirkland, Ed Varcho and Pat Farrand; 3. Pat and Ernie Hannin, Joan Davis and Paul Dofton; 4. Mateja and Rich Johnson, Ady LaMantia and Jane Phipps; 5. Janice and Frank Pinto, Charlotte and Dick Timcoe.

Results of MGA Men's Day event held Dec. 8; Format: Best 1 of 4; 1. Tod Powers, Jay Parks, Bob Williams (BD), Ed Varcho; 2. Jack Diver, Dick Timcoe, Don Hemenway, Paul Dofton; Low Net -- Jack Diver 63; Closest to the Pin -- Jay Parks