Prep Notebook, Nov. 30: Three Hilton Head Prep tennis players named all-state

147874 articles in the archive and more added every day

Prep Notebook, Nov. 30: Three Hilton Head Prep tennis players named all-state

From staff reports
info@islandpacket.com
Published Friday, November 30, 2012   |  385 Words  |  

Three Hilton Head Preparatory School tennis standouts were honored recently for their latest work with the Dolphins, who capped a 13-0-1 record last month with a SCISAA championship victory over Porter-Gaud.

Allie Burak, Shannon O'Brien and Ellie Czura were named all-state performers by SCISAA. Burak, who played No. 1 singles all season, finished her year with a 9-3 mark.

O'Brien set a mark of 18-2 at No. 3 singles for coach Job de Boer while Czura, playing at No. 4 singles, posted a record of 18-1.

Smith Stearns announces 2012 signing class

Hilton Head Prep's Andrew Schafer isn't the only one who will be playing tennis at the next level.

Schafer, who signed with the University of South Carolina earlier this month, joins seven others from the Smith Stearns Tennis Academy who signed with their future teams recently.

Hayley Carter, ranked as the top girls prospect in the state and the No. 10 prospect overall by TennisRecruiting.net, highlighted the latest class when she signed a full scholarship offer to attend the University of North Carolina.

Rounding out the other signees were Christian Harris to Clemson, Jimmy Lange to George Mason, Barbara Rodriguez to Boston and Matthew Bishop to Xavier. Schafer's teammates at Prep, Kelly Dodd and Juan Sheppard, signed alongside the future Gamecock at Prep's ceremony on Nov. 14. Dodd will attend Villanova while Sheppard heads to Furman.

Watch the state football championships online

Fans can tune in online to this year's slate of high school football state championships, which will be broadcast for free by PlayOn! Sports.

All five games can be seen at www.playonsports.com, starting with the Class 2-A Division I title game between Dillon and Fairfield-Central today at 5:30 p.m.

Abbeville will take on Bishop England in the 2-A Division II final at 8:30 tonight.

Northwestern, which knocked off Bluffton last week, will face Greenwood at noon Saturday in the Class 4-A Division II title game. Dutch Fork and Gaffney will follow at 3 p.m. in the 4-A Division I bout and Hartsville will take on Union in the 3-A championship at 6:30 p.m.